Skip to content
SettleMetric

ES · MALAGALocal facts

Living in Málaga.

The largest city on the Costa del Sol and the sixth largest in Spain, with a Mediterranean climate that is warm rather than mild: eight months of the year sit between 15°C and 28°C by day, but July and August average above 30°C. Rain is a winter affair and adds up to 512mm a year, more than Madrid or Valencia. Rents run about a fifth above Valencia and a third below Madrid, and at 7.3µg/m³ of PM2.5 the air is the second cleanest of the Spanish cities here.

VerifiedUpdated

Population 599,063

INE — Cifras oficiales de población de los municipios españoles (Revisión del Padrón Municipal), table 2882, series Málaga/Total (DPOP13663)

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Official INE municipal population for Málaga (municipality 29067) at 1 January 2025, read from the Cifras oficiales table 2882 through the INE JSON API (servicios.ine.es/wstempus/js/ES/DATOS_TABLA/2882?tv=19:485), series DPOP13663 = 599,063. Cross-checked against the same table's Hombres (287,625) + Mujeres (311,438) = 599,063.
Notes
The municipality only — the built-up coast continues west through Torremolinos and Benalmádena and east to Rincón de la Victoria. Growth is fast by Spanish standards: the same official series gives 579,076 on 1 January 2022 and 591,637 on 1 January 2024, so nearly 20,000 residents in three years. INE's newer Estadística Continua de Población puts the municipality at 603,144 on 1 January 2026, but that is a different series from the official Padrón figures used here and for the other Spanish cities in this dataset. INE's provincial-capitals table 2911 ranks Málaga sixth among Spanish capitals behind Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Seville and Zaragoza, and no non-capital municipality comes close to this size, so it is the sixth-largest city in the country.
· Europe/Madrid· Spain rules apply

ES · MALAGA

01

At a glance

The headline numbers for Málaga — each with its own source and freshness. A live official figure is not the same as a survey estimate or a 30-year climate normal.

01

Cost of living

7.8/10
$941/mo
2024curated

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.

02

Rent, 1–3 bed

6.3/10
$815–$1,886

/mo

2026curated

idealista rental price index — municipality and districts of Málaga (July 2026 city index, October 2025 district indices)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 31, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Base rent per type = idealista city index 16.4 €/m²/month (July 2026) × representative floor area: studio 35 m² (€574), 1BR 50 m² (€820, matching rent-1br-center), 2BR 70 m² (€1,148), 3BR 95 m² (€1,558). Centre/outside multipliers from idealista's own district indices for October 2025, taken as ratios to the city index of the same month (15.4 €/m²) so that the vintages cancel: centre = mean of Centro (16.6), Este (16.9) and Carretera de Cádiz (15.0) = 16.17 €/m² → ×1.050 of the city average; outside = mean of Campanillas (12.4), Puerto de la Torre (13.9) and Churriana (13.5) = 13.27 €/m² → ×0.861. Converted at ECB EUR/USD 1.1534 (data/fx-rates.json, 2026-08-13). E.g. 1BR centre = 820 × 1.050 × 1.1534 = $993; studio outside = 574 × 0.861 × 1.1534 = $570.
Notes
ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. Centre = the historic core plus the two districts that flank it along the shore; outside = the three western and inland peripheral districts. Five districts in the middle ring (Bailén–Miraflores, Ciudad Jardín, Cruz de Humilladero, Teatinos, Martiricos–La Roca) are used for neither. Martiricos–La Roca is excluded deliberately: at 24.4 €/m² it sits 45% above every other district in the city, a small enclave of new riverside towers rather than a market a tenant would shop in. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent. The city and district figures are from different months because idealista has no 2026 snapshot of its Málaga district table in the Internet Archive and blocks direct requests; taking both as a ratio inside the October 2025 vintage keeps them consistent with each other.

03

Freelancer tax

5.3/10
28.4%
2026curated

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

Air quality

9.1/10
7.3 µg/m³
2024open data

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.

Internet

5.0/10
50 Mbps
2023open data

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.

English

5.0/10
Moderate
2025survey

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

Private health

9.1/10
$821/yr
2026curated

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
What the tags meanofficial — live figure from a government or authorityopen data — open dataset (Eurostat, EEA, M-Lab, UdSC…)survey — survey or index estimatecurated — SettleMetric-assembled estimate — open the source for the method

02

What it costs you per month

A planning estimate: real asking rent plus a cost-of-living basket scaled to your household. Not a quote.

Household
Lifestyle
Location
Estimated total
$1,754/mo

≈ $21,048 / year

Where it goes
  • Rent (1-bed)$815
  • Food & non-alcoholic drinks$205
  • Transport$147
  • Restaurants & eating out$128
  • Utilities (water, electricity, gas)$66
  • Recreation & culture$64
  • Clothing & footwear$54
  • Health (out-of-pocket)$52
  • Household goods$48
  • Insurance & financial services$48
  • Personal care & misc.$47
  • Communications$42
  • Education$21
  • Alcohol & tobacco$17
  • Living costs$939

Rent from the asking-rent matrix below. Living costs scale a one-person basket ($939/mo) by household size and lifestyle; the equivalence factors are our assumption. Schooling and one-off setup are excluded.

03

Cost of living

What a single person spends each month — food, utilities, transport, eating out and the rest — excluding rent.

Typical monthly spending (national average)

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 per-household COICOP category spending, rent removed (imputed rent €9,299 stripped from the housing group, utilities kept), divided by average household size 2.50 to a per-capita non-rent basket, converted at EUR/USD 1.1399. Categories sum to the ~$941/mo cost-of-living aggregate. National per-capita basis — living alone in Madrid/Barcelona runs higher.
total939 USD/mo
01Food & non-alcoholic drinks205 USD
02Transport147 USD
03Restaurants & eating out128 USD
04Utilities (water, electricity, gas)66 USD
05Recreation & culture64 USD
06Clothing & footwear54 USD
07Health (out-of-pocket)52 USD
08Household goods48 USD
09Insurance & financial services48 USD
10Personal care & misc.47 USD
11Communications42 USD
12Education21 USD
13Alcohol & tobacco17 USD

Spain's household-budget basket for a single person, excluding rent. Non-rent costs vary little between cities — the city-specific part is rent, shown under Housing below.

01Cost of living (single, excl. rent)country-level941USD/month, single person, excluding rent7.8

What this measures

Monthly cost of a defined single-person basket (food, transport, utilities, mobile+internet, modest leisure) excluding rent, curated from national statistics office price data and large local retailers' published prices, converted to USD at the ECB rate recorded in fx-rates. The method field of each value itemizes the basket inputs.

Lower is betterUSD/month, single person, excluding rentre-verified every 365 days

Curated by SettleMetric

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.

04

Housing

What it costs to rent, by apartment type and location.

Asking rent by apartment type & location

idealista rental price index — municipality and districts of Málaga (July 2026 city index, October 2025 district indices)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 31, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Base rent per type = idealista city index 16.4 €/m²/month (July 2026) × representative floor area: studio 35 m² (€574), 1BR 50 m² (€820, matching rent-1br-center), 2BR 70 m² (€1,148), 3BR 95 m² (€1,558). Centre/outside multipliers from idealista's own district indices for October 2025, taken as ratios to the city index of the same month (15.4 €/m²) so that the vintages cancel: centre = mean of Centro (16.6), Este (16.9) and Carretera de Cádiz (15.0) = 16.17 €/m² → ×1.050 of the city average; outside = mean of Campanillas (12.4), Puerto de la Torre (13.9) and Churriana (13.5) = 13.27 €/m² → ×0.861. Converted at ECB EUR/USD 1.1534 (data/fx-rates.json, 2026-08-13). E.g. 1BR centre = 820 × 1.050 × 1.1534 = $993; studio outside = 574 × 0.861 × 1.1534 = $570.
Notes
ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. Centre = the historic core plus the two districts that flank it along the shore; outside = the three western and inland peripheral districts. Five districts in the middle ring (Bailén–Miraflores, Ciudad Jardín, Cruz de Humilladero, Teatinos, Martiricos–La Roca) are used for neither. Martiricos–La Roca is excluded deliberately: at 24.4 €/m² it sits 45% above every other district in the city, a small enclave of new riverside towers rather than a market a tenant would shop in. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent. The city and district figures are from different months because idealista has no 2026 snapshot of its Málaga district table in the Internet Archive and blocks direct requests; taking both as a ratio inside the October 2025 vintage keeps them consistent with each other.
ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. Centre = the historic core plus the two districts that flank it along the shore; outside = the three western and inland peripheral districts. Five districts in the middle ring (Bailén–Miraflores, Ciudad Jardín, Cruz de Humilladero, Teatinos, Martiricos–La Roca) are used for neither. Martiricos–La Roca is excluded deliberately: at 24.4 €/m² it sits 45% above every other district in the city, a small enclave of new riverside towers rather than a market a tenant would shop in. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent. The city and district figures are from different months because idealista has no 2026 snapshot of its Málaga district table in the Internet Archive and blocks direct requests; taking both as a ratio inside the October 2025 vintage keeps them consistent with each other.
ApartmentCentralOutside centre
Studio695 USD/mo570 USD/mo
1-bedroom993 USD/mo815 USD/mo
2-bedroom1,390 USD/mo1,141 USD/mo
3-bedroom1,886 USD/mo1,548 USD/mo

05

Climate

Temperature and rainfall through the year, plus air quality.

Monthly normals — Málaga

NOAA/WMO Climate Normals 1991–2020 — station MÁLAGA/AEROPUERTO, WMO 8482 (data supplied by AEMET)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Monthly means read from the WMO 1991–2020 single-station data sheet for WMO 8482: parameter 3 (Daily_Maximum_Temperature, calculation Mean) → tMax, parameter 4 (Daily_Minimum_Temperature, Mean) → tMin, parameter 1 (Precipitation_Total, Sum) → precipMm. The sheet reports 30 of 30 years present for every month of all three parameters. Independently cross-checked against NOAA NCEI Global Summary of the Month for the same station (GHCN id SP000006155): recomputing the 1991–2020 monthly means from GSOM reproduces every maximum and minimum within 0.3 °C and the annual precipitation within 6mm (506.4mm vs 512.2mm), on 30 years for every month.
Notes
The station is Málaga–Costa del Sol airport, about 8km south-west of the city centre and 5m above sea level; it is the only long-run synoptic station for the city. The airport sits on the Guadalhorce delta right at the shore, so its readings are, if anything, slightly milder than the inland districts of Teatinos or Campanillas. Winter is the wet season: November, December and March each average more than 60mm, while July averages 0.1mm.
Daytime high °CNighttime low °CRainfall mm
16°31°050100mmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary — high 17.4°C, low 8.1°C, rainfall 62.3 mmFebruary — high 18.1°C, low 8.6°C, rainfall 58.9 mmMarch — high 19.9°C, low 10.3°C, rainfall 66.1 mmApril — high 21.9°C, low 12°C, rainfall 41.4 mmMay — high 24.8°C, low 14.9°C, rainfall 23.1 mmJune — high 28.5°C, low 18.6°C, rainfall 4.4 mmJuly — high 30.9°C, low 21.1°C, rainfall 0.1 mmAugust — high 31.4°C, low 21.8°C, rainfall 2.7 mmSeptember — high 28.4°C, low 19.2°C, rainfall 25.2 mmOctober — high 24.4°C, low 15.5°C, rainfall 60.8 mmNovember — high 20.4°C, low 11.5°C, rainfall 79.3 mmDecember — high 18°C, low 9.2°C, rainfall 87.9 mm

Average day/night temperature (lines, left axis) and total rainfall (bars, right axis) for each month — 1991–2020 normals. Hover a month for exact figures.

Month by month
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daytime high °C17.4°18.1°19.9°21.9°24.8°28.5°30.9°31.4°28.4°24.4°20.4°18.0°
Nighttime low °C8.1°8.6°10.3°12.0°14.9°18.6°21.1°21.8°19.2°15.5°11.5°9.2°
Rainfall mm625966412340325617988
01Climate comfort8pleasant months/year8.0

What this measures

Number of months whose 1991–2020 climate normals satisfy: mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Computed from the city's climate-normals indicator; the raw normals are stored alongside so users can judge by their own taste.

Higher is betterpleasant months/yearre-verified every 3650 days

Curated by SettleMetric

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Málaga/Aeropuerto 8482)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Criterion definition: count of months whose 1991–2020 normals have a mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Eight months qualify — January (17.4°C), February (18.1), March (19.9), April (21.9), May (24.8), October (24.4), November (20.4) and December (18.0). Four fail on heat: June 28.5°C, July 30.9, August 31.4 and September 28.4, each just over or well over the 28°C ceiling. No month comes near the 150mm rain limit; the wettest, December, averages 87.9mm.
Notes
The same score as Valencia (8) and three above Madrid (5), but for a different reason: Málaga loses its four months at the hot end, not the cold one. June and September miss the threshold by half a degree, so a reader who tolerates 29°C afternoons would count ten months here.
02Air quality (PM2.5)7.3µg/m³, annual mean PM2.59.1

What this measures

Annual mean fine-particulate (PM2.5) concentration for the city, latest available year. Anchors follow the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³ → 10) through the EU limit value territory (25 µg/m³ → 2). Preferred source: European Environment Agency city-level air quality data; outside Europe: WHO Ambient Air Quality Database or the national monitoring network.

Lower is betterµg/m³, annual mean PM2.5re-verified every 730 days

Open data

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.

06

Safety

How safe daily life is, from official crime statistics.

01Homicide ratecountry-level0.7intentional homicides per 100,000/year9.6

What this measures

Intentional homicide victims per 100,000 population, latest available year. Country level: UNODC national series. City level: official municipal/police statistics where published; otherwise null (country value shown as country-level).

Lower is betterintentional homicides per 100,000/yearre-verified every 730 days

Open data

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Crime by offence typecountry-levelpolice-recorded per 100,000 · 2024

Eurostat — police-recorded offences by category (crim_off_cat, ICCS, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 12, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded offences per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (ICCS categories: theft 0502, burglary 0501, robbery 0401, serious assault 020111, drug offences 0601, sexual violence 0301). Intentional homicide (0.72, same Eurostat 2024 series) is the scored safety headline shown separately. Recording practices and legal definitions differ between countries, so read the levels as context, not a league table.
01Theft451per 100k
02Burglary293per 100k
03Robbery130per 100k
04Serious assault59.1per 100k
05Drug offences44.3per 100k
06Sexual violence40.4per 100k

Police-recorded offences per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (ICCS categories: theft 0502, burglary 0501, robbery 0401, serious assault 020111, drug offences 0601, sexual violence 0301). Intentional homicide (0.72, same Eurostat 2024 series) is the scored safety headline shown separately. Recording practices and legal definitions differ between countries, so read the levels as context, not a league table.

Hate crime (police-recorded)country-levelpolice-recorded · 2024

OSCE ODIHR Hate Crime Reporting — Spain (official police-recorded)

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 15, 2026
Notes
OSCE ODIHR 2024: 1,808 hate crimes recorded by police; the bias breakdown sums exactly to the total, with 804 racist/xenophobic — the largest category (also anti-LGBTI 528, gender-based 181). ODIHR caveat: police figures include some offences outside the OSCE definition (e.g. incitement/slander) that could not be excluded; a further 147 ideology-motivated offences were excluded. Not comparable across countries.
1,808
recorded by police
804
racist / xenophobic

OSCE ODIHR 2024: 1,808 hate crimes recorded by police; the bias breakdown sums exactly to the total, with 804 racist/xenophobic — the largest category (also anti-LGBTI 528, gender-based 181). ODIHR caveat: police figures include some offences outside the OSCE definition (e.g. incitement/slander) that could not be excluded; a further 147 ideology-motivated offences were excluded. Not comparable across countries.

07

Infrastructure

Internet speed and how parcels get to your door.

01Domestic delivery qualitycountry-levelGood7.0

What this measures

Quality of in-country parcel delivery. excellent = nationwide next-day widely available, dense parcel-locker network, real-time tracking standard; good = 1–3 day delivery, lockers in major cities; basic = reliable but slow (3–7 days), mostly to-door or post-office pickup; poor = unreliable delivery, street addresses often unusable, informal workarounds common. Classified from official service/coverage data of the national postal operator and the two largest private carriers; inputs itemized in each value's method field.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 730 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
02International delivery easecountry-levelMinor friction7.0

What this measures

Ease of receiving goods from abroad. seamless = major international carriers deliver door-to-door, meaningful duty-free de-minimis threshold, customs clearance predictable in days; minor-friction = carriers present but low de-minimis, extra paperwork or routine delays; significant-friction = frequent customs holds, high brokerage fees, some marketplaces refuse to ship; unreliable = parcels regularly lost or blocked, informal import channels dominate. De-minimis thresholds and clearance rules from the national customs authority (official source, cite the regulation); carrier presence from carriers' official pages.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 365 days

Official source

Agencia Tributaria (Aduanas) — envíos hasta 150 euros; EU Reg. 2026/382 removal of the €150 customs-duty exemption

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed EU-wide on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3-per-item customs duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until 2028); VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021. Predictable but no longer duty-free; DHL/UPS/FedEx/SEUR clear customs routinely.
03Internet speedcountry-level50.4Mbps, median fixed download5.0

What this measures

Median fixed-broadband download speed over the trailing 6 months from M-Lab NDT open data (CC0), aggregated at country or city level. Not comparable with Ookla figures (different test methodology) — do not mix sources within this criterion.

Higher is betterMbps, median fixed downloadre-verified every 365 days

Open data

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.

08

Healthcare

What comprehensive private medical cover costs.

01Private healthcare costcountry-level821USD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-old9.1

What this measures

Median of at least three publicly quoted annual premiums for comprehensive private medical insurance (outpatient + inpatient, ~$100k coverage, small deductible) for a healthy 35-year-old resident foreigner, from local and international insurers. Method field lists the insurers quoted.

Lower is betterUSD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-oldre-verified every 365 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.

09

Money & crypto

Crypto rules and how freely personal money moves.

01Crypto regulationcountry-levelLegal regulated8.0

What this measures

Own classification of the legal status of holding, trading and cashing out cryptocurrency for individuals: legal-friendly (legal with clear, favourable rules or explicit tax exemptions), legal-regulated (legal under standard licensing/AML and taxation), restricted (partial bans: payments or banking access prohibited), banned (holding/trading prohibited). Classified from national regulators' and central banks' official positions.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 180 days

Official source

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
02Financial control levelcountry-levelLow10.0

What this measures

Own composite of state control over personal money flows: currency/capital controls (IMF AREAER), restrictions on foreign accounts and transfers, mandatory income declaration scope for residents, cash payment limits, banking access for foreigners. Low = free movement of personal funds and easy non-resident banking; very-high = strict capital controls and pervasive reporting. Method field on each value lists the inputs used.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 365 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.

10

Language

How far English gets you in daily life and services.

01English proficiencycountry-levelModerate5.0

What this measures

Own banding of how far English gets a resident in daily life (government offices, healthcare, housing, services). Informed by EF EPI band (research source, cited with attribution, not republished) plus official language status and service-sector realities. Values are our bands, not EF scores.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 730 days

Research

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

11

Education

International schooling options for families.

01International schools5accredited international schools, count6.0

What this measures

Count of international schools in the metro area accredited by or member of IB, CIS, COBIS, or an equivalent national-curriculum-abroad body (verified against the accreditor's public registry, not aggregator sites).

Higher is betteraccredited international schools, countre-verified every 730 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España) and AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger)

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools inside the official Málaga urban agglomeration, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. The metro boundary used is the POTAUM, the Junta de Andalucía territorial plan for the Aglomeración Urbana de Málaga approved by Decreto 308/2009 (BOJA 142 of 2009), whose thirteen municipalities are Alhaurín el Grande, Alhaurín de la Torre, Almogía, Álora, Benalmádena, Cártama, Casabermeja, Coín, Málaga, Pizarra, Rincón de la Victoria, Torremolinos and Totalán. NABSS, whose 82 member schools were read from its own directory with their postal addresses: The British School of Málaga (Calle Centáurea 8, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga), Sunny View School (Calle Teruel 32, 29620 Torremolinos), The British College of Benalmádena (Torremuelle, 29639 Benalmádena) and Novaschool Sunland International (Estación de Cártama, 29580 Cártama). AEFE (aefe.gouv.fr/fr/etablissements?pays=Espagne): Lycée français international de Málaga, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga. = 5 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census, and the boundary does the most work here. Six more NABSS schools sit in Málaga province but outside the agglomeration, all of them on the Costa del Sol Occidental 50–80km down the coast: Aloha College, Calpe School, Laude San Pedro, Swans International and The British International School of Marbella in Marbella, plus The International School of Estepona. Deutsche Schule Málaga is excluded for the same reason — the PASCH register gives its campus as Urbanización Elviria, 29612 Ojén, next to Marbella, not in the city it is named after. Schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, and unlike the Las Palmas case no Internet Archive snapshot of the relevant school pages was available. Atlas American School of Málaga and Colegio Internacional Torrequebrada in Benalmádena both advertise IB programmes and would fall inside the boundary if the register could be read.

12

Demographics

Who else lives here — the share of foreign residents and the largest national communities, from official statistics.

Openness to foreignerscountry-levelVery openGallup MAI 7.44/9 · 2016 · WVS w7 · KCL 13% reject foreign neighbours

What this measures

How accepting the resident population is of migrants and foreigners — the inverse of xenophobia, a real concern for someone relocating. Our own five-band reading (very-open / open / moderate / reserved / low) informed primarily by the Gallup Migrant Acceptance Index (0–9 scale: three questions on migrants living in the country, becoming neighbours, and marrying into the family; 2019 wave), cross-checked where available with the World Values Survey wave 7 / European Values Study 2017 question on whether people would not want immigrants or foreign workers as neighbours (a higher share = more hostile). Banding guide against the Gallup 0–9 score: ≥7.0 very-open, 5.5–7.0 open, 4.0–5.5 moderate, 2.5–4.0 reserved, below 2.5 low (the 2019 global average of 5.21 sits in 'moderate'). Country level only: no credible city-level survey of attitudes to foreigners exists, so on city pages the country reading is shown as country context. Gallup is a research source cited with attribution, not republished in bulk; the raw index score/year and any cross-check figure are carried inside each value. Value shape: { band, gallupMai?, gallupYear?, unwantedNeighborPct?, unwantedNeighborSource? }. Display-only: attitudinal, survey-based and ~2019 vintage, so it is shown as honest context and never folded into the composite score.

Reference datare-verified every 1825 days

Research

Gallup Migrant Acceptance Index, first wave (2016–2017 Gallup World Poll) — full 139-country table (research, attribution)

Data as of
Aug 23, 2017
Verified
Jul 15, 2026
Notes
Gallup MAI 7.44/9 (2016/2017 wave) — among the 20 most-accepting countries worldwide. Cross-check — World Values Survey wave 7 (via King’s College London’s cross-country analysis): 13% said they would not want immigrants or foreign workers as neighbours (mid-range for Western Europe). Band: very-open.
Who lives therecountry-levelforeign residents 12.5%

INE — Estadística Continua de Población, table 79544, población residente por sexo y nacionalidad (española/extranjera), municipality of Málaga

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
INE Estadística Continua de Población at 1 January 2026, read through the JSON API (servicios.ine.es/wstempus/js/ES/DATOS_TABLA/79544?tv=19:485): foreign nationals 75,476 (series ECP357749) of 603,144 residents (ECP357751) = 12.51%, rounded to 12.5. The split is almost exactly even by sex — 37,694 men and 37,782 women.
Notes
Citizenship, not birthplace: naturalised residents count as Spanish here, and the figure would be higher on a country-of-birth basis. This is the ECP series, which is more current than the Padrón figure used for population above and gives a slightly larger total (603,144 against 599,063 at 1 January 2025) — the share, being a ratio inside one series, is unaffected.
Largest communities of foreign residents6,911,971 total

INE — Censo Anual de Población, foreign population by nationality, 1 Jan 2025

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE 1 Jan 2025 foreign-population-by-nationality counts; shares = count ÷ 6,911,971 total foreign nationals. Top 10 shown; the register covers many more nationalities.
Notes
Latin American (Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Honduras, Ecuador) and Moroccan communities dominate, plus large Romanian and Italian EU groups. Ukrainians (177,929) include temporary-protection beneficiaries registered in the padrón.
01Morocco14%968,999
02Colombia9.8%676,534
03Romania8.8%609,270
04Italy5.5%377,809
05Venezuela5%345,777
06United Kingdom3.9%266,462
07China3.4%238,372
08Peru2.9%202,105
09Ukraine2.6%177,929
10Honduras2.1%148,585

Latin American (Colombia, Venezuela, Peru, Honduras, Ecuador) and Moroccan communities dominate, plus large Romanian and Italian EU groups. Ukrainians (177,929) include temporary-protection beneficiaries registered in the padrón.

13

How you can stay

How you can legally enter and stay. These apply across Spain.

All requirements & citizenship filter

14

What you'd pay in taxes

The tax schemes a freelancer can choose from. Rules are national, the same in Málaga as anywhere in Spain.

Full schemes & calculator

See what you would keep

Your income against Spain's real tax schemes — the same engine as the full calculator.

  1. 1 Beckham regime — special impatriate tax (flat 24%)
    45,600 EURnet/year
    24.0% burden
  2. 2 Autónomo — estimación directa simplificada (RETA + IRPF)
    40,767 EURnet/year
    32.1% burden

15

Who is Málaga for?

The same place reads differently depending on why you move. Each lens pulls the facts that matter most for that plan — with sources, and the trade-offs stated plainly.

Contract or freelance in tech, billing clients abroad.

Works in your favour

Cost of living (single, excl. rent)$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Domestic delivery qualityGood

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.

Watch-outs

Freelancer tax burden28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Internet speed50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
English proficiencyModerate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

Relocating with a partner and school-age children.

Works in your favour

Homicide rate0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Private healthcare cost$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Air quality (PM2.5)7.3 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.

Watch-outs

International schools5

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España) and AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools inside the official Málaga urban agglomeration, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. The metro boundary used is the POTAUM, the Junta de Andalucía territorial plan for the Aglomeración Urbana de Málaga approved by Decreto 308/2009 (BOJA 142 of 2009), whose thirteen municipalities are Alhaurín el Grande, Alhaurín de la Torre, Almogía, Álora, Benalmádena, Cártama, Casabermeja, Coín, Málaga, Pizarra, Rincón de la Victoria, Torremolinos and Totalán. NABSS, whose 82 member schools were read from its own directory with their postal addresses: The British School of Málaga (Calle Centáurea 8, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga), Sunny View School (Calle Teruel 32, 29620 Torremolinos), The British College of Benalmádena (Torremuelle, 29639 Benalmádena) and Novaschool Sunland International (Estación de Cártama, 29580 Cártama). AEFE (aefe.gouv.fr/fr/etablissements?pays=Espagne): Lycée français international de Málaga, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga. = 5 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census, and the boundary does the most work here. Six more NABSS schools sit in Málaga province but outside the agglomeration, all of them on the Costa del Sol Occidental 50–80km down the coast: Aloha College, Calpe School, Laude San Pedro, Swans International and The British International School of Marbella in Marbella, plus The International School of Estepona. Deutsche Schule Málaga is excluded for the same reason — the PASCH register gives its campus as Urbanización Elviria, 29612 Ojén, next to Marbella, not in the city it is named after. Schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, and unlike the Las Palmas case no Internet Archive snapshot of the relevant school pages was available. Atlas American School of Málaga and Colegio Internacional Torrequebrada in Benalmádena both advertise IB programmes and would fall inside the boundary if the register could be read.

Optimising tax, banking and crypto rules.

Works in your favour

Crypto regulationLegal regulated

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
Financial control levelLow

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.

Watch-outs

Freelancer tax burden28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

Prioritising safety, air, and an easy daily life.

Works in your favour

Homicide rate0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Air quality (PM2.5)7.3 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.
Climate comfort8/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Málaga/Aeropuerto 8482)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Criterion definition: count of months whose 1991–2020 normals have a mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Eight months qualify — January (17.4°C), February (18.1), March (19.9), April (21.9), May (24.8), October (24.4), November (20.4) and December (18.0). Four fail on heat: June 28.5°C, July 30.9, August 31.4 and September 28.4, each just over or well over the 28°C ceiling. No month comes near the 150mm rain limit; the wettest, December, averages 87.9mm.
Notes
The same score as Valencia (8) and three above Madrid (5), but for a different reason: Málaga loses its four months at the hot end, not the cold one. June and September miss the threshold by half a degree, so a reader who tolerates 29°C afternoons would count ten months here.
Cost of living (single, excl. rent)$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.

16

Video reviews

Hand-picked YouTube tours and living-here guides — each one checked to still play.

One year of living in Málaga: what actually changed

Ian C Francis · A resident’s twelve-month retrospective

17

Compare Málaga

Full country picture:

Spain overview