Skip to content
SettleMetric

CITY / CITYVerified city comparison

Las Palmas de Gran CanariavsMálaga.

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria is stronger on 2 of 8 headline facts; Málaga on 0. Cost of living (single, excl. rent): Las Palmas de Gran Canaria $941/mo, Málaga $941/mo. Freelancer tax burden: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 28.4%, Málaga 28.4%. Climate comfort: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 12/12 mo, Málaga 8/12 mo.

VerifiedUpdated

14 compared criteria · 19 sources · country-level facts are clearly inherited

es / es · SettleMetric

01

The key differences

The key numbers head-to-head — the stronger side is marked. The overall score stays decoration; what matters is which facts fit you.

Headline result

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria leads on 2 of 8

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

2

Málaga

0

01Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Málaga
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
02Freelancer tax burden
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Málaga
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
03Homicide rate
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Málaga
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
04Climate comfort
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
12/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
Notes
Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.
Málaga
8/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Málaga/Aeropuerto 8482)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Criterion definition: count of months whose 1991–2020 normals have a mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Eight months qualify — January (17.4°C), February (18.1), March (19.9), April (21.9), May (24.8), October (24.4), November (20.4) and December (18.0). Four fail on heat: June 28.5°C, July 30.9, August 31.4 and September 28.4, each just over or well over the 28°C ceiling. No month comes near the 150mm rain limit; the wettest, December, averages 87.9mm.
Notes
The same score as Valencia (8) and three above Madrid (5), but for a different reason: Málaga loses its four months at the hot end, not the cold one. June and September miss the threshold by half a degree, so a reader who tolerates 29°C afternoons would count ten months here.
05Internet speed
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
Málaga
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
06English proficiency
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Málaga
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
07Private healthcare cost
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Málaga
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
08Air quality (PM2.5)
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
7.1 µg/m³

Gobierno de Canarias — Red de Control y Vigilancia de la Calidad del Aire de Canarias, annual hourly data download "Datos2025.zip" (stations Mercado Central, Néstor Álamo, San Nicolás)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
Notes
2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
Málaga
7.3 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.

02

Which city fits your plan?

Each lens weighs only the facts that matter to that plan, and names the side it favours.

Remote IT / freelancer

Contract or freelance in tech, billing clients abroad.

A close call for this plan

01Freelancer tax burden
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Málaga
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
02Internet speed
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
Málaga
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
03English proficiency
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Málaga
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
04Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Málaga
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
05Domestic delivery quality
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Good

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
Málaga
Good

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.

Family

Relocating with a partner and school-age children.

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria fits better — 2 of 5

01International schools
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
6

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España), AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger), PASCH/ZfA (German Federal Foreign Office network of Deutsche Auslandsschulen) and the International Baccalaureate school register

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools in the Las Palmas metro area, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. NABSS, whose members are British-curriculum schools inspected and recognised for the province of Las Palmas: The British School of Gran Canaria (Tafira campus, plus a Maspalomas campus counted once), Canterbury School and Oakley College. AEFE (aefe.fr/fr/etablissements): Lycée français René Verneau / Liceo Francés Internacional de Gran Canaria, listed under "Las Palmas (Telde)". PASCH, the German Federal Foreign Office school network (pasch-net.de school portrait): Deutsche Schule Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Lomo del Drago s/n, 35018, school type "Deutsche Auslandsschule", 772 pupils and 76 teachers. IB: Colegio Arenas, IB school code 003583, an IB World School since 13 June 2007, read from an Internet Archive snapshot (2025-09-14) of its canonical ibo.org school page. = 6 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census. ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, so schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: Colegio Heidelberg (IB code 000412) and Colegio Arenas Internacional (006015) both have ibo.org school pages, but neither has an Internet Archive snapshot recent enough to confirm current authorisation, so neither is counted. Canterbury School also holds IB code 062683 and is counted once, through NABSS. international-schools-database.com, used as the IB mirror for Madrid in this dataset, has no Las Palmas or Canary Islands page at all — /in/las-palmas, /in/gran-canaria and /in/canary-islands all fall back to the site home while the /in/madrid control resolves.
Málaga
5

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España) and AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools inside the official Málaga urban agglomeration, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. The metro boundary used is the POTAUM, the Junta de Andalucía territorial plan for the Aglomeración Urbana de Málaga approved by Decreto 308/2009 (BOJA 142 of 2009), whose thirteen municipalities are Alhaurín el Grande, Alhaurín de la Torre, Almogía, Álora, Benalmádena, Cártama, Casabermeja, Coín, Málaga, Pizarra, Rincón de la Victoria, Torremolinos and Totalán. NABSS, whose 82 member schools were read from its own directory with their postal addresses: The British School of Málaga (Calle Centáurea 8, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga), Sunny View School (Calle Teruel 32, 29620 Torremolinos), The British College of Benalmádena (Torremuelle, 29639 Benalmádena) and Novaschool Sunland International (Estación de Cártama, 29580 Cártama). AEFE (aefe.gouv.fr/fr/etablissements?pays=Espagne): Lycée français international de Málaga, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga. = 5 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census, and the boundary does the most work here. Six more NABSS schools sit in Málaga province but outside the agglomeration, all of them on the Costa del Sol Occidental 50–80km down the coast: Aloha College, Calpe School, Laude San Pedro, Swans International and The British International School of Marbella in Marbella, plus The International School of Estepona. Deutsche Schule Málaga is excluded for the same reason — the PASCH register gives its campus as Urbanización Elviria, 29612 Ojén, next to Marbella, not in the city it is named after. Schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, and unlike the Las Palmas case no Internet Archive snapshot of the relevant school pages was available. Atlas American School of Málaga and Colegio Internacional Torrequebrada in Benalmádena both advertise IB programmes and would fall inside the boundary if the register could be read.
02Homicide rate
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Málaga
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
03Private healthcare cost
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Málaga
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
04Air quality (PM2.5)
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
7.1 µg/m³

Gobierno de Canarias — Red de Control y Vigilancia de la Calidad del Aire de Canarias, annual hourly data download "Datos2025.zip" (stations Mercado Central, Néstor Álamo, San Nicolás)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
Notes
2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
Málaga
7.3 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.
05English proficiency
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Málaga
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

Money & crypto

Optimising tax, banking and crypto rules.

A close call for this plan

01Crypto regulation
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Legal regulated

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
Málaga
Legal regulated

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
02Financial control level
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Low

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.
Málaga
Low

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.
03Freelancer tax burden
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Málaga
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

Calm lifestyle

Prioritising safety, air, and an easy daily life.

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria fits better — 2 of 4

01Homicide rate
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Málaga
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
02Air quality (PM2.5)
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
7.1 µg/m³

Gobierno de Canarias — Red de Control y Vigilancia de la Calidad del Aire de Canarias, annual hourly data download "Datos2025.zip" (stations Mercado Central, Néstor Álamo, San Nicolás)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
Notes
2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
Málaga
7.3 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.
03Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Málaga
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
04Climate comfort
Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger
12/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
Notes
Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.
Málaga
8/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Málaga/Aeropuerto 8482)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Criterion definition: count of months whose 1991–2020 normals have a mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Eight months qualify — January (17.4°C), February (18.1), March (19.9), April (21.9), May (24.8), October (24.4), November (20.4) and December (18.0). Four fail on heat: June 28.5°C, July 30.9, August 31.4 and September 28.4, each just over or well over the 28°C ceiling. No month comes near the 150mm rain limit; the wettest, December, averages 87.9mm.
Notes
The same score as Valencia (8) and three above Madrid (5), but for a different reason: Málaga loses its four months at the hot end, not the cold one. June and September miss the threshold by half a degree, so a reader who tolerates 29°C afternoons would count ten months here.

03

The full comparison

Open any fact to see what it measures, how fresh it is and the complete source trail for both cities.

01

Taxes

1 verified fact
01+Freelancer tax burden% effective burden at €60k/year self-employed profileLas Palmas de Gran Canaria28.4Málaga28.4

What this measures

Effective total burden (income tax + mandatory social and health contributions) for a solo IT freelancer with €60,000/year revenue and 10% deductible expenses, using the most favourable eligible scheme in the country's tax-schemes data. Computed by the SettleMetric tax engine; recorded as a curated value with the winning scheme id in method.

Lower is better· % effective burden at €60k/year self-employed profile· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

Málaga

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

02

Legalization

1 verified fact
01+Remote-work legalization easeLas Palmas de Gran CanariaDedicated nomad visaMálagaDedicated nomad visa

What this measures

Best available legalization route for a location-independent earner with a median (non-EU, non-US) passport, classified from this country's legalization-paths data: dedicated digital-nomad visa; general freelance/self-employment permit; realistic long-stay path (e.g. renewable temporary residence); only short visa-free/tourist stays; effectively none.

Rated by category· re-verified every 180 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Ministerio de Inclusión, Seguridad Social y Migraciones (UGE) — international teleworkers authorization; PRIE portal

Official source

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Spain has a dedicated digital-nomad route: the international-teleworking residence authorization (autorización de residencia por teletrabajo de carácter internacional), created by Ley 28/2022 (Startups Law), in force since Jan 2023. Open to non-EU nationals working remotely for non-Spanish companies (max 20% of activity from Spanish firms). Income requirement 200% SMI. Initial visa 1 year (from abroad) or 3-year residence permit via UGE-CE, renewable, path to permanent residence.

Málaga

Ministerio de Inclusión, Seguridad Social y Migraciones (UGE) — international teleworkers authorization; PRIE portal

Official source

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Spain has a dedicated digital-nomad route: the international-teleworking residence authorization (autorización de residencia por teletrabajo de carácter internacional), created by Ley 28/2022 (Startups Law), in force since Jan 2023. Open to non-EU nationals working remotely for non-Spanish companies (max 20% of activity from Spanish firms). Income requirement 200% SMI. Initial visa 1 year (from abroad) or 3-year residence permit via UGE-CE, renewable, path to permanent residence.

03

Cost of living

1 verified fact
01+Cost of living (single, excl. rent)USD/month, single person, excluding rentLas Palmas de Gran Canaria941Málaga941

What this measures

Monthly cost of a defined single-person basket (food, transport, utilities, mobile+internet, modest leisure) excluding rent, curated from national statistics office price data and large local retailers' published prices, converted to USD at the ECB rate recorded in fx-rates. The method field of each value itemizes the basket inputs.

Lower is better· USD/month, single person, excluding rent· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.

Málaga

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Monthly spending by category (national, excl. rent)

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 per-household COICOP category spending, rent removed (imputed rent €9,299 stripped from the housing group, utilities kept), divided by average household size 2.50 to a per-capita non-rent basket, converted at EUR/USD 1.1399. Categories sum to the ~$941/mo cost-of-living aggregate. National per-capita basis — living alone in Madrid/Barcelona runs higher.
total939 USD/mo
Food & non-alcoholic drinks205 USD
Transport147 USD
Restaurants & eating out128 USD
Utilities (water, electricity, gas)66 USD
Recreation & culture64 USD
Clothing & footwear54 USD
Health (out-of-pocket)52 USD
Household goods48 USD
Insurance & financial services48 USD
Personal care & misc.47 USD
Communications42 USD
Education21 USD
Alcohol & tobacco17 USD

04

Housing

0 verified facts

Rent by apartment type

Asking rent, central price with outside-centre in parentheses ($/mo).

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

idealista rental price index — municipality and districts of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, July 2026

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 31, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Base rent per type = idealista city index 14.8 €/m²/month (July 2026) × representative floor area: studio 35 m² (€518), 1BR 50 m² (€740, matching rent-1br-center), 2BR 70 m² (€1,036), 3BR 95 m² (€1,406). Centre/outside multipliers from idealista's own district indices: centre = mean of Centro (14.0), Puerto–Canteras (17.3) and Vegueta–Triana (12.7) = 14.67 €/m² → ×0.991 of the city average; outside = mean of Ciudad Alta (12.7), Tamaraceite–San Lorenzo (11.8) and Carretera del Centro–Cono Sur (12.0) = 12.17 €/m² → ×0.822. Converted at ECB EUR/USD 1.1534 (data/fx-rates.json, 2026-08-13). E.g. 1BR centre = 740 × 0.991 × 1.1534 = $846; studio outside = 518 × 0.822 × 1.1534 = $491.
Notes
ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. The centre premium here is almost nil — nine-tenths of one per cent below the city average — because the two things pulling the average up and down cancel: the dearest district is Puerto–Canteras, the beach quarter around Las Canteras, while the historic core of Vegueta–Triana is among the cheapest in the city. Centre = the three coastal and old-town districts; outside = the three upper and inland ones. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent.
Málaga

idealista rental price index — municipality and districts of Málaga (July 2026 city index, October 2025 district indices)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 31, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Base rent per type = idealista city index 16.4 €/m²/month (July 2026) × representative floor area: studio 35 m² (€574), 1BR 50 m² (€820, matching rent-1br-center), 2BR 70 m² (€1,148), 3BR 95 m² (€1,558). Centre/outside multipliers from idealista's own district indices for October 2025, taken as ratios to the city index of the same month (15.4 €/m²) so that the vintages cancel: centre = mean of Centro (16.6), Este (16.9) and Carretera de Cádiz (15.0) = 16.17 €/m² → ×1.050 of the city average; outside = mean of Campanillas (12.4), Puerto de la Torre (13.9) and Churriana (13.5) = 13.27 €/m² → ×0.861. Converted at ECB EUR/USD 1.1534 (data/fx-rates.json, 2026-08-13). E.g. 1BR centre = 820 × 1.050 × 1.1534 = $993; studio outside = 574 × 0.861 × 1.1534 = $570.
Notes
ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. Centre = the historic core plus the two districts that flank it along the shore; outside = the three western and inland peripheral districts. Five districts in the middle ring (Bailén–Miraflores, Ciudad Jardín, Cruz de Humilladero, Teatinos, Martiricos–La Roca) are used for neither. Martiricos–La Roca is excluded deliberately: at 24.4 €/m² it sits 45% above every other district in the city, a small enclave of new riverside towers rather than a market a tenant would shop in. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent. The city and district figures are from different months because idealista has no 2026 snapshot of its Málaga district table in the Internet Archive and blocks direct requests; taking both as a ratio inside the October 2025 vintage keeps them consistent with each other.
01Studio
Las Palmas de Gran Canariacheaper
$592$491 outside
Málaga
$695$570 outside
021-bedroom
Las Palmas de Gran Canariacheaper
$846$702 outside
Málaga
$993$815 outside
032-bedroom
Las Palmas de Gran Canariacheaper
$1,184$982 outside
Málaga
$1,390$1,141 outside
043-bedroom
Las Palmas de Gran Canariacheaper
$1,607$1,333 outside
Málaga
$1,886$1,548 outside

05

Safety

1 verified fact
01+Homicide rateintentional homicides per 100,000/yearLas Palmas de Gran Canaria0.7Málaga0.7

What this measures

Intentional homicide victims per 100,000 population, latest available year. Country level: UNODC national series. City level: official municipal/police statistics where published; otherwise null (country value shown as country-level).

Lower is better· intentional homicides per 100,000/year· re-verified every 730 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.

Málaga

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.

06

Climate

2 verified facts
01+Climate comfortpleasant months/yearLas Palmas de Gran Canariastronger12Málaga8

What this measures

Number of months whose 1991–2020 climate normals satisfy: mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Computed from the city's climate-normals indicator; the raw normals are stored alongside so users can judge by their own taste.

Higher is better· pleasant months/year· re-verified every 3650 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
Notes
Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.

Málaga

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Málaga/Aeropuerto 8482)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Criterion definition: count of months whose 1991–2020 normals have a mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Eight months qualify — January (17.4°C), February (18.1), March (19.9), April (21.9), May (24.8), October (24.4), November (20.4) and December (18.0). Four fail on heat: June 28.5°C, July 30.9, August 31.4 and September 28.4, each just over or well over the 28°C ceiling. No month comes near the 150mm rain limit; the wettest, December, averages 87.9mm.
Notes
The same score as Valencia (8) and three above Madrid (5), but for a different reason: Málaga loses its four months at the hot end, not the cold one. June and September miss the threshold by half a degree, so a reader who tolerates 29°C afternoons would count ten months here.
02+Air quality (PM2.5)µg/m³, annual mean PM2.5Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger7.1Málaga7.3

What this measures

Annual mean fine-particulate (PM2.5) concentration for the city, latest available year. Anchors follow the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³ → 10) through the EU limit value territory (25 µg/m³ → 2). Preferred source: European Environment Agency city-level air quality data; outside Europe: WHO Ambient Air Quality Database or the national monitoring network.

Lower is better· µg/m³, annual mean PM2.5· re-verified every 730 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Gobierno de Canarias — Red de Control y Vigilancia de la Calidad del Aire de Canarias, annual hourly data download "Datos2025.zip" (stations Mercado Central, Néstor Álamo, San Nicolás)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
Notes
2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.

Málaga

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Malaga/ESP — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Malaga/ESP, year 2024, of the WHO v8.0 (2026) city database: pm25_concentration = 7.32 µg/m³ over five stations (two background-suburban, one background-urban, one industrial-suburban, one traffic-urban), reference "European Environmental Agency", city population 578,460. Corroborated against the primary network: the Junta de Andalucía "Evaluación de la Calidad del Aire en Andalucía 2024" (published November 2025) reports, for the three PM2.5 monitors in the municipality of Málaga, Campanillas 6.5 µg/m³ at 89.99% valid data, Avda. Juan XXIII 10 µg/m³ at 17.21% and Carranque 4.6 µg/m³ at 17.49% — a three-station mean of 7.0 µg/m³, within 0.3 of the figure used here. Neither is anywhere near the 25 µg/m³ EU annual limit value.
Notes
Two caveats worth carrying. First, temporal coverage: the WHO/EEA record reports only 54% PM2.5 coverage for 2024, below the 90% EU data-quality objective, because two of the three municipal monitors are manual gravimetric samplers that run roughly one day in six. The same series at near-full coverage reads 7.97 µg/m³ in 2021 (96%) and 11.2 in 2022 (97%), then 8.57 in 2023 (62%), so 7.3 is at the low end of a falling but noisy series rather than a settled level. Second, comparability: the Andalusian network subtracts Saharan dust intrusions and applies a gravimetric correction factor, as EU compliance reporting permits, whereas the Las Palmas figure in this dataset is a raw network mean that still contains its calima. Against a like-for-like raw measurement Málaga would read somewhat higher.

07

Healthcare

1 verified fact
01+Private healthcare costUSD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-oldLas Palmas de Gran Canaria821Málaga821

What this measures

Median of at least three publicly quoted annual premiums for comprehensive private medical insurance (outpatient + inpatient, ~$100k coverage, small deductible) for a healthy 35-year-old resident foreigner, from local and international insurers. Method field lists the insurers quoted.

Lower is better· USD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-old· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.

Málaga

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.

08

Money & crypto

2 verified facts
01+Crypto regulationLas Palmas de Gran CanariaLegal regulatedMálagaLegal regulated

What this measures

Own classification of the legal status of holding, trading and cashing out cryptocurrency for individuals: legal-friendly (legal with clear, favourable rules or explicit tax exemptions), legal-regulated (legal under standard licensing/AML and taxation), restricted (partial bans: payments or banking access prohibited), banned (holding/trading prohibited). Classified from national regulators' and central banks' official positions.

Rated by category· re-verified every 180 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.

Málaga

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
02+Financial control levelLas Palmas de Gran CanariaLowMálagaLow

What this measures

Own composite of state control over personal money flows: currency/capital controls (IMF AREAER), restrictions on foreign accounts and transfers, mandatory income declaration scope for residents, cash payment limits, banking access for foreigners. Low = free movement of personal funds and easy non-resident banking; very-high = strict capital controls and pervasive reporting. Method field on each value lists the inputs used.

Rated by category· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.

Málaga

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.

09

Infrastructure

3 verified facts
01+Domestic delivery qualityLas Palmas de Gran CanariaGoodMálagaGood

What this measures

Quality of in-country parcel delivery. excellent = nationwide next-day widely available, dense parcel-locker network, real-time tracking standard; good = 1–3 day delivery, lockers in major cities; basic = reliable but slow (3–7 days), mostly to-door or post-office pickup; poor = unreliable delivery, street addresses often unusable, informal workarounds common. Classified from official service/coverage data of the national postal operator and the two largest private carriers; inputs itemized in each value's method field.

Rated by category· re-verified every 730 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.

Málaga

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
02+International delivery easeLas Palmas de Gran CanariaMinor frictionMálagaMinor friction

What this measures

Ease of receiving goods from abroad. seamless = major international carriers deliver door-to-door, meaningful duty-free de-minimis threshold, customs clearance predictable in days; minor-friction = carriers present but low de-minimis, extra paperwork or routine delays; significant-friction = frequent customs holds, high brokerage fees, some marketplaces refuse to ship; unreliable = parcels regularly lost or blocked, informal import channels dominate. De-minimis thresholds and clearance rules from the national customs authority (official source, cite the regulation); carrier presence from carriers' official pages.

Rated by category· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Agencia Tributaria (Aduanas) — envíos hasta 150 euros; EU Reg. 2026/382 removal of the €150 customs-duty exemption

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed EU-wide on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3-per-item customs duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until 2028); VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021. Predictable but no longer duty-free; DHL/UPS/FedEx/SEUR clear customs routinely.

Málaga

Agencia Tributaria (Aduanas) — envíos hasta 150 euros; EU Reg. 2026/382 removal of the €150 customs-duty exemption

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed EU-wide on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3-per-item customs duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until 2028); VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021. Predictable but no longer duty-free; DHL/UPS/FedEx/SEUR clear customs routinely.
03+Internet speedMbps, median fixed downloadLas Palmas de Gran Canaria50.4Málaga50.4

What this measures

Median fixed-broadband download speed over the trailing 6 months from M-Lab NDT open data (CC0), aggregated at country or city level. Not comparable with Ookla figures (different test methodology) — do not mix sources within this criterion.

Higher is better· Mbps, median fixed download· re-verified every 365 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.

Málaga

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.

10

Language

1 verified fact
01+English proficiencyLas Palmas de Gran CanariaModerateMálagaModerate

What this measures

Own banding of how far English gets a resident in daily life (government offices, healthcare, housing, services). Informed by EF EPI band (research source, cited with attribution, not republished) plus official language status and service-sector realities. Values are our bands, not EF scores.

Rated by category· re-verified every 730 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

Málaga

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

11

Education

1 verified fact
01+International schoolsaccredited international schools, countLas Palmas de Gran Canariastronger6Málaga5

What this measures

Count of international schools in the metro area accredited by or member of IB, CIS, COBIS, or an equivalent national-curriculum-abroad body (verified against the accreditor's public registry, not aggregator sites).

Higher is better· accredited international schools, count· re-verified every 730 days

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España), AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger), PASCH/ZfA (German Federal Foreign Office network of Deutsche Auslandsschulen) and the International Baccalaureate school register

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools in the Las Palmas metro area, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. NABSS, whose members are British-curriculum schools inspected and recognised for the province of Las Palmas: The British School of Gran Canaria (Tafira campus, plus a Maspalomas campus counted once), Canterbury School and Oakley College. AEFE (aefe.fr/fr/etablissements): Lycée français René Verneau / Liceo Francés Internacional de Gran Canaria, listed under "Las Palmas (Telde)". PASCH, the German Federal Foreign Office school network (pasch-net.de school portrait): Deutsche Schule Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Lomo del Drago s/n, 35018, school type "Deutsche Auslandsschule", 772 pupils and 76 teachers. IB: Colegio Arenas, IB school code 003583, an IB World School since 13 June 2007, read from an Internet Archive snapshot (2025-09-14) of its canonical ibo.org school page. = 6 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census. ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, so schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: Colegio Heidelberg (IB code 000412) and Colegio Arenas Internacional (006015) both have ibo.org school pages, but neither has an Internet Archive snapshot recent enough to confirm current authorisation, so neither is counted. Canterbury School also holds IB code 062683 and is counted once, through NABSS. international-schools-database.com, used as the IB mirror for Madrid in this dataset, has no Las Palmas or Canary Islands page at all — /in/las-palmas, /in/gran-canaria and /in/canary-islands all fall back to the site home while the /in/madrid control resolves.

Málaga

Accreditor registries — NABSS (Asociación Nacional de Colegios Británicos en España) and AEFE (Agence pour l'enseignement français à l'étranger)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Aug 28, 2026
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Count of distinct schools inside the official Málaga urban agglomeration, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. The metro boundary used is the POTAUM, the Junta de Andalucía territorial plan for the Aglomeración Urbana de Málaga approved by Decreto 308/2009 (BOJA 142 of 2009), whose thirteen municipalities are Alhaurín el Grande, Alhaurín de la Torre, Almogía, Álora, Benalmádena, Cártama, Casabermeja, Coín, Málaga, Pizarra, Rincón de la Victoria, Torremolinos and Totalán. NABSS, whose 82 member schools were read from its own directory with their postal addresses: The British School of Málaga (Calle Centáurea 8, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga), Sunny View School (Calle Teruel 32, 29620 Torremolinos), The British College of Benalmádena (Torremuelle, 29639 Benalmádena) and Novaschool Sunland International (Estación de Cártama, 29580 Cártama). AEFE (aefe.gouv.fr/fr/etablissements?pays=Espagne): Lycée français international de Málaga, Cerrado de Calderón, 29018 Málaga. = 5 distinct schools.
Notes
A verified FLOOR, not a census, and the boundary does the most work here. Six more NABSS schools sit in Málaga province but outside the agglomeration, all of them on the Costa del Sol Occidental 50–80km down the coast: Aloha College, Calpe School, Laude San Pedro, Swans International and The British International School of Marbella in Marbella, plus The International School of Estepona. Deutsche Schule Málaga is excluded for the same reason — the PASCH register gives its campus as Urbanización Elviria, 29612 Ojén, next to Marbella, not in the city it is named after. Schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, and unlike the Las Palmas case no Internet Archive snapshot of the relevant school pages was available. Atlas American School of Málaga and Colegio Internacional Torrequebrada in Benalmádena both advertise IB programmes and would fall inside the boundary if the register could be read.