CITY / CITYVerified city comparison
FunchalvsLas Palmas de Gran Canaria.
Funchal is stronger on 4 of 8 headline facts; Las Palmas de Gran Canaria on 3. Cost of living (single, excl. rent): Funchal $1,166/mo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria $941/mo. Freelancer tax burden: Funchal 30%, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 28.4%. Climate comfort: Funchal 12/12 mo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 12/12 mo.
VerifiedUpdated
14 compared criteria · 30 sources · country-level facts are clearly inherited
pt / es · SettleMetric
01
The key differences
The key numbers head-to-head — the stronger side is marked. The overall score stays decoration; what matters is which facts fit you.
Headline result
Funchal leads on 4 of 8
Funchal
4
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
3
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE 2022/2023 single-person (<65) household average spending €18,121/year = €1,510/month (incl. housing); CPI-uplifted to mid-2026 (×≈1.072 over 2024–2026 HICP) → €1,618/month; the rent/imputed-rent portion of the COICOP-2018 housing division (41.7% of the basket) removed while keeping utilities, then summed by category and converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR (ECB 2026-07-02) → ≈ $1,166/month excluding rent. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price level for household consumption (Portugal 2024 = 85.0, EU27=100 — ~15% below the EU average).
- Notes
- National average; Lisbon runs higher. Derived by summing the itemized cost-breakdown categories; see cost-breakdown for the split.
INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
- Notes
- National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (Autoridade Tributária + Segurança Social)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best eligible scheme pt-ifici-20 (IFICI 20% flat, NHR successor) at €60,000 revenue: social security 21.4%×70%×60,000 = €8,988; category-B simplified taxable income 0.75×60,000 = €45,000; IFICI IRS 20%×45,000 = €9,000; total €17,988 → 29.98% ≈ 30.0%. IFICI requires being a new resident (not resident in Portugal in the prior 5 years) in an eligible activity (IT/ICT qualifies) — realistic for an incoming remote worker. Without IFICI the same profile under the simplified 0.75 regime (progressive IRS) is ~34.4%.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Police-recorded intentional homicides per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (Eurostat crim_off_cat). Portugal has trended down since 2013 (1.37) to 0.68 in 2024 — among the lowest in the EU.
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (IPMA station 522)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Months with mean daily maximum 15–28°C and precipitation < 150 mm. Every month qualifies: TX ranges 19.9°C (Feb) to 26.8°C (Aug) — all within 15–28°C — and the wettest month (Dec, 94.8 mm) stays below 150 mm. Result: 12 pleasant months. Funchal's subtropical oceanic climate has no cold season and no monthly rainfall extreme, so all 12 months pass the comfort test.
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
- Notes
- Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Portugal
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- M-Lab NDT daily country medians for Portugal cluster at ≈ 39–42 Mbps (2024). Recorded as 40 Mbps. WebFetch truncates the JSON to ~mid-January, so the full-year median should be re-aggregated from the M-Lab BigQuery dataset next cycle.
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures (Portuguese fibre retail speeds are far higher) — comparable only within this criterion. Value should be re-verified against the full 2024/2025 M-Lab aggregate.
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2023
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
EF EPI 2025 — Portugal rank 6/123, score 612 (Very High band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI (attribution: EF Education First). Portugal ranks 6th of 123 countries (score 612, 'Very High'). English is broadly workable in cities, tourism, tech and services; less consistent in local government/administration.
EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive private plans that include inpatient/hospital cover (outpatient + hospitalization) for a healthy 35-year-old run ≈ €35–60/month across the main Portuguese insurers (Médis, Multicare, AdvanceCare/AdvanceCare-network, Allianz, Generali Tranquilidade). Midpoint ≈ €47.5/month ≈ €570/year ≈ $650 at 1.1399 USD/EUR (range ≈ $547–$752). Premiums are quoted on request, so this is a curated market midpoint, not a public engine quote.
- Notes
- Residents are covered by the public SNS; private insurance is optional/supplementary. Cheaper outpatient-only plans start ≈ €10–20/month but exclude hospitalization — this figure is the with-inpatient comprehensive tier, chosen for cross-country comparability. Insurers repriced ~+10% for 2026.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
- Notes
- Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Row Funchal/PRT, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 5.22 µg/m³ at 99% temporal coverage over 2 stations (one urban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 104,024. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 2.9 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
- Notes
- The cleanest air of any city in this dataset. Coverage has been at or near 100% every year since 2016 and the series is flat between 4.7 and 5.8 µg/m³ throughout, so the reading is unusually well established. It sits just above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ — an Atlantic island with the prevailing wind coming off open ocean. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 4.90 (100%), 2021 5.07 (100%), 2022 5.81 (100%), 2023 5.45 (100%).
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
- Notes
- 2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
02
Which city fits your plan?
Each lens weighs only the facts that matter to that plan, and names the side it favours.
Remote IT / freelancer
Contract or freelance in tech, billing clients abroad.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria fits better — 3 of 5
SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (Autoridade Tributária + Segurança Social)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best eligible scheme pt-ifici-20 (IFICI 20% flat, NHR successor) at €60,000 revenue: social security 21.4%×70%×60,000 = €8,988; category-B simplified taxable income 0.75×60,000 = €45,000; IFICI IRS 20%×45,000 = €9,000; total €17,988 → 29.98% ≈ 30.0%. IFICI requires being a new resident (not resident in Portugal in the prior 5 years) in an eligible activity (IT/ICT qualifies) — realistic for an incoming remote worker. Without IFICI the same profile under the simplified 0.75 regime (progressive IRS) is ~34.4%.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Portugal
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- M-Lab NDT daily country medians for Portugal cluster at ≈ 39–42 Mbps (2024). Recorded as 40 Mbps. WebFetch truncates the JSON to ~mid-January, so the full-year median should be re-aggregated from the M-Lab BigQuery dataset next cycle.
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures (Portuguese fibre retail speeds are far higher) — comparable only within this criterion. Value should be re-verified against the full 2024/2025 M-Lab aggregate.
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2023
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
EF EPI 2025 — Portugal rank 6/123, score 612 (Very High band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI (attribution: EF Education First). Portugal ranks 6th of 123 countries (score 612, 'Very High'). English is broadly workable in cities, tourism, tech and services; less consistent in local government/administration.
EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE 2022/2023 single-person (<65) household average spending €18,121/year = €1,510/month (incl. housing); CPI-uplifted to mid-2026 (×≈1.072 over 2024–2026 HICP) → €1,618/month; the rent/imputed-rent portion of the COICOP-2018 housing division (41.7% of the basket) removed while keeping utilities, then summed by category and converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR (ECB 2026-07-02) → ≈ $1,166/month excluding rent. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price level for household consumption (Portugal 2024 = 85.0, EU27=100 — ~15% below the EU average).
- Notes
- National average; Lisbon runs higher. Derived by summing the itemized cost-breakdown categories; see cost-breakdown for the split.
INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
- Notes
- National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- National operator CTT offers next-day ('Expresso Para Amanhã') and 2-day express nationwide, with the Collectt pickup network (CTT shops + Payshop agents + Locky 24/7 parcel lockers) and real-time tracking. Private carriers DPD, GLS, DHL, UPS, Chronopost and Seur operate nationwide. Rated 'good' — 1–3 day delivery is the norm and lockers exist in cities, but locker density and universal next-day are below the best-in-class (e.g. Poland's InPost).
Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
- Notes
- Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
Family
Relocating with a partner and school-age children.
Funchal fits better — 4 of 5
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Count of Funchal schools accredited by an eligible international body, each checked against the accreditor: (1) International Sharing School – Madeira — authorized IB World School (PYP+MYP+DP continuum, authorized 2017), verified via its official IB directory profile ibo.org/en/school/050577 (also listed in the IB Yearbook); (2) International School of Madeira (ismadeira.com) — registered Cambridge International School (Cambridge Early Years + Cambridge Primary, ages 3–10), confirmed via the school's own official Cambridge Assessment International Education registration/branding.
- Notes
- ±1 uncertainty. ISSM's IB status is fully verified against the IB registry. ISM's Cambridge status is confirmed via the school's official Cambridge Assessment International Education accreditation shown on its own site; the Cambridge 'Find a Cambridge school' registry is a JavaScript-only tool that could not be queried directly, so ISM is verified one step below the registry ideal. No AEFE (French), German Auslandsschulwesen, US/College Board, or CIS/COBIS member school was found in Funchal. Both schools are in the Santa Luzia area of Funchal.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Aug 28, 2026
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Count of distinct schools in the Las Palmas metro area, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. NABSS, whose members are British-curriculum schools inspected and recognised for the province of Las Palmas: The British School of Gran Canaria (Tafira campus, plus a Maspalomas campus counted once), Canterbury School and Oakley College. AEFE (aefe.fr/fr/etablissements): Lycée français René Verneau / Liceo Francés Internacional de Gran Canaria, listed under "Las Palmas (Telde)". PASCH, the German Federal Foreign Office school network (pasch-net.de school portrait): Deutsche Schule Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Lomo del Drago s/n, 35018, school type "Deutsche Auslandsschule", 772 pupils and 76 teachers. IB: Colegio Arenas, IB school code 003583, an IB World School since 13 June 2007, read from an Internet Archive snapshot (2025-09-14) of its canonical ibo.org school page. = 6 distinct schools.
- Notes
- A verified FLOOR, not a census. ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, so schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: Colegio Heidelberg (IB code 000412) and Colegio Arenas Internacional (006015) both have ibo.org school pages, but neither has an Internet Archive snapshot recent enough to confirm current authorisation, so neither is counted. Canterbury School also holds IB code 062683 and is counted once, through NABSS. international-schools-database.com, used as the IB mirror for Madrid in this dataset, has no Las Palmas or Canary Islands page at all — /in/las-palmas, /in/gran-canaria and /in/canary-islands all fall back to the site home while the /in/madrid control resolves.
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Police-recorded intentional homicides per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (Eurostat crim_off_cat). Portugal has trended down since 2013 (1.37) to 0.68 in 2024 — among the lowest in the EU.
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive private plans that include inpatient/hospital cover (outpatient + hospitalization) for a healthy 35-year-old run ≈ €35–60/month across the main Portuguese insurers (Médis, Multicare, AdvanceCare/AdvanceCare-network, Allianz, Generali Tranquilidade). Midpoint ≈ €47.5/month ≈ €570/year ≈ $650 at 1.1399 USD/EUR (range ≈ $547–$752). Premiums are quoted on request, so this is a curated market midpoint, not a public engine quote.
- Notes
- Residents are covered by the public SNS; private insurance is optional/supplementary. Cheaper outpatient-only plans start ≈ €10–20/month but exclude hospitalization — this figure is the with-inpatient comprehensive tier, chosen for cross-country comparability. Insurers repriced ~+10% for 2026.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
- Notes
- Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Row Funchal/PRT, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 5.22 µg/m³ at 99% temporal coverage over 2 stations (one urban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 104,024. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 2.9 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
- Notes
- The cleanest air of any city in this dataset. Coverage has been at or near 100% every year since 2016 and the series is flat between 4.7 and 5.8 µg/m³ throughout, so the reading is unusually well established. It sits just above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ — an Atlantic island with the prevailing wind coming off open ocean. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 4.90 (100%), 2021 5.07 (100%), 2022 5.81 (100%), 2023 5.45 (100%).
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
- Notes
- 2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
EF EPI 2025 — Portugal rank 6/123, score 612 (Very High band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI (attribution: EF Education First). Portugal ranks 6th of 123 countries (score 612, 'Very High'). English is broadly workable in cities, tourism, tech and services; less consistent in local government/administration.
EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Money & crypto
Optimising tax, banking and crypto rules.
A close call for this plan
Autoridade Tributária — Criptoativos: conceito fiscal e tributação (folheto informativo)
Official source
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Legal for individuals; regulated under EU MiCA/CARF. Since Law 24-D/2022: capital gains on crypto held ≥365 days are tax-EXEMPT (declared in Anexo G1); gains on assets held <365 days are taxed at a 28% autonomous rate (Category G, option to aggregate); crypto-to-crypto swaps are deferred (not taxed at the swap). Frequent/professional trading may be reclassified as Category B (general rates). Classified legal-friendly for the explicit long-term-holding exemption; short-term gains are still fully taxed.
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
ASAE — cash-payment limits (Art. 63.º-E Lei Geral Tributária); euro-area free movement of capital
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Composite: euro-area member, no currency or capital controls, EUR fully convertible; free movement of capital guaranteed by the EU Treaty (Art. 63 TFEU). Non-resident bank accounts routinely available. Standard EU CRS/DAC reporting via banks; no FBAR-style personal foreign-account self-declaration for individuals. Cash-payment limit €2,999.99 for residents (natural persons) and €9,999.99 for non-residents not acting as merchants (Art. 63.º-E LGT) — a limit on cash, not on bank money movement. Rated 'low' state control over personal money flows.
Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
- Notes
- Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.
SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (Autoridade Tributária + Segurança Social)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best eligible scheme pt-ifici-20 (IFICI 20% flat, NHR successor) at €60,000 revenue: social security 21.4%×70%×60,000 = €8,988; category-B simplified taxable income 0.75×60,000 = €45,000; IFICI IRS 20%×45,000 = €9,000; total €17,988 → 29.98% ≈ 30.0%. IFICI requires being a new resident (not resident in Portugal in the prior 5 years) in an eligible activity (IT/ICT qualifies) — realistic for an incoming remote worker. Without IFICI the same profile under the simplified 0.75 regime (progressive IRS) is ~34.4%.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Calm lifestyle
Prioritising safety, air, and an easy daily life.
Funchal fits better — 2 of 4
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Police-recorded intentional homicides per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (Eurostat crim_off_cat). Portugal has trended down since 2013 (1.37) to 0.68 in 2024 — among the lowest in the EU.
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Row Funchal/PRT, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 5.22 µg/m³ at 99% temporal coverage over 2 stations (one urban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 104,024. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 2.9 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
- Notes
- The cleanest air of any city in this dataset. Coverage has been at or near 100% every year since 2016 and the series is flat between 4.7 and 5.8 µg/m³ throughout, so the reading is unusually well established. It sits just above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ — an Atlantic island with the prevailing wind coming off open ocean. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 4.90 (100%), 2021 5.07 (100%), 2022 5.81 (100%), 2023 5.45 (100%).
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
- Notes
- 2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE 2022/2023 single-person (<65) household average spending €18,121/year = €1,510/month (incl. housing); CPI-uplifted to mid-2026 (×≈1.072 over 2024–2026 HICP) → €1,618/month; the rent/imputed-rent portion of the COICOP-2018 housing division (41.7% of the basket) removed while keeping utilities, then summed by category and converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR (ECB 2026-07-02) → ≈ $1,166/month excluding rent. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price level for household consumption (Portugal 2024 = 85.0, EU27=100 — ~15% below the EU average).
- Notes
- National average; Lisbon runs higher. Derived by summing the itemized cost-breakdown categories; see cost-breakdown for the split.
INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
- Notes
- National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (IPMA station 522)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Months with mean daily maximum 15–28°C and precipitation < 150 mm. Every month qualifies: TX ranges 19.9°C (Feb) to 26.8°C (Aug) — all within 15–28°C — and the wettest month (Dec, 94.8 mm) stays below 150 mm. Result: 12 pleasant months. Funchal's subtropical oceanic climate has no cold season and no monthly rainfall extreme, so all 12 months pass the comfort test.
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
- Notes
- Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.
03
The full comparison
Open any fact to see what it measures, how fresh it is and the complete source trail for both cities.
01
Taxes
01+−Freelancer tax burden% effective burden at €60k/year self-employed profileFunchal30Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger28.4
What this measures
Effective total burden (income tax + mandatory social and health contributions) for a solo IT freelancer with €60,000/year revenue and 10% deductible expenses, using the most favourable eligible scheme in the country's tax-schemes data. Computed by the SettleMetric tax engine; recorded as a curated value with the winning scheme id in method.
Funchal
SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (Autoridade Tributária + Segurança Social)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best eligible scheme pt-ifici-20 (IFICI 20% flat, NHR successor) at €60,000 revenue: social security 21.4%×70%×60,000 = €8,988; category-B simplified taxable income 0.75×60,000 = €45,000; IFICI IRS 20%×45,000 = €9,000; total €17,988 → 29.98% ≈ 30.0%. IFICI requires being a new resident (not resident in Portugal in the prior 5 years) in an eligible activity (IT/ICT qualifies) — realistic for an incoming remote worker. Without IFICI the same profile under the simplified 0.75 regime (progressive IRS) is ~34.4%.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
02
Legalization
01+−Remote-work legalization easeFunchalDedicated nomad visaLas Palmas de Gran CanariaDedicated nomad visa
What this measures
Best available legalization route for a location-independent earner with a median (non-EU, non-US) passport, classified from this country's legalization-paths data: dedicated digital-nomad visa; general freelance/self-employment permit; realistic long-stay path (e.g. renewable temporary residence); only short visa-free/tourist stays; effectively none.
Funchal
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Portugal has a dedicated digital-nomad route (D8): a residence visa for remote professional activity carried out for entities outside Portugal (in force since 2022, Law 18/2022), leading to a 2-year residence permit renewable for 3 years and to permanent residence/citizenship after 5 years. A temporary-stay variant (under 1 year) also exists. Income requirement 4× the national minimum wage (4 × €920 = €3,680/month in 2026).
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Spain has a dedicated digital-nomad route: the international-teleworking residence authorization (autorización de residencia por teletrabajo de carácter internacional), created by Ley 28/2022 (Startups Law), in force since Jan 2023. Open to non-EU nationals working remotely for non-Spanish companies (max 20% of activity from Spanish firms). Income requirement 200% SMI. Initial visa 1 year (from abroad) or 3-year residence permit via UGE-CE, renewable, path to permanent residence.
03
Cost of living
01+−Cost of living (single, excl. rent)USD/month, single person, excluding rentFunchal1,166Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger941
What this measures
Monthly cost of a defined single-person basket (food, transport, utilities, mobile+internet, modest leisure) excluding rent, curated from national statistics office price data and large local retailers' published prices, converted to USD at the ECB rate recorded in fx-rates. The method field of each value itemizes the basket inputs.
Funchal
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE 2022/2023 single-person (<65) household average spending €18,121/year = €1,510/month (incl. housing); CPI-uplifted to mid-2026 (×≈1.072 over 2024–2026 HICP) → €1,618/month; the rent/imputed-rent portion of the COICOP-2018 housing division (41.7% of the basket) removed while keeping utilities, then summed by category and converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR (ECB 2026-07-02) → ≈ $1,166/month excluding rent. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price level for household consumption (Portugal 2024 = 85.0, EU27=100 — ~15% below the EU average).
- Notes
- National average; Lisbon runs higher. Derived by summing the itemized cost-breakdown categories; see cost-breakdown for the split.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
- Notes
- National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Monthly spending by category (excl. rent)
INE — Household Budget Survey 2022/2023 (COICOP-2018 structure), CPI-uplifted
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE 2022/2023 COICOP-2018 expenditure shares (food 13.0%, transport 11.3%, restaurants & accommodation 8.3%, furnishings 4.4%, health 4.2%, information & communication 3.8%, personal care/misc 3.4%, recreation 2.9%, alcohol/tobacco 1.7%, clothing 1.2%; housing 41.7% split into ~9% utilities/upkeep kept and rent excluded) applied to the CPI-uplifted single-person monthly total (€1,618) and converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR. Categories sum to the ~$1,166/mo excl-rent aggregate. National average.
- Notes
- Structure is the all-household COICOP-2018 split (INE does not publish a full single-person COICOP table); applied to the single-person total as a transparent approximation. Housing utilities are kept; rent/imputed rent is excluded per the cost-of-living definition.
INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- INE EPF 2024 per-household COICOP category spending, rent removed (imputed rent €9,299 stripped from the housing group, utilities kept), divided by average household size 2.50 to a per-capita non-rent basket, converted at EUR/USD 1.1399. Categories sum to the ~$941/mo cost-of-living aggregate. National per-capita basis — living alone in Madrid/Barcelona runs higher.
04
Housing
Rent by apartment type
Asking rent, central price with outside-centre in parentheses ($/mo).
idealista/news — Portugal rental market report, June 2026 (Funchal city median €/m²)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jun 30, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Only ONE Funchal figure is directly observed: the idealista city-wide median asking rent €16.8/m² (June 2026). Every cell is DERIVED from it. Representative floor areas assumed: studio 35 m², 1br 55 m², 2br 80 m², 3br 110 m². Central vs outside applied as ×1.10 / ×0.90 around the city median (Funchal is geographically compact, so the centre premium is modest). Converted at 1.1399 USD/EUR (ECB 2026-07-02). Example: 1br center = 55 m² × €16.8 × 1.10 = €1,016 ≈ $1,159.
- Notes
- All cells are DERIVED (city median €/m² × assumed size × ±10% location factor). No source publishes Funchal rent by room count or by district, so both the size assumptions and the central/outside split are transparent approximations, not observed sub-market figures. Use for rough orientation only; re-derive if idealista starts publishing Funchal typology/district breakdowns.
idealista rental price index — municipality and districts of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, July 2026
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 31, 2026
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Base rent per type = idealista city index 14.8 €/m²/month (July 2026) × representative floor area: studio 35 m² (€518), 1BR 50 m² (€740, matching rent-1br-center), 2BR 70 m² (€1,036), 3BR 95 m² (€1,406). Centre/outside multipliers from idealista's own district indices: centre = mean of Centro (14.0), Puerto–Canteras (17.3) and Vegueta–Triana (12.7) = 14.67 €/m² → ×0.991 of the city average; outside = mean of Ciudad Alta (12.7), Tamaraceite–San Lorenzo (11.8) and Carretera del Centro–Cono Sur (12.0) = 12.17 €/m² → ×0.822. Converted at ECB EUR/USD 1.1534 (data/fx-rates.json, 2026-08-13). E.g. 1BR centre = 740 × 0.991 × 1.1534 = $846; studio outside = 518 × 0.822 × 1.1534 = $491.
- Notes
- ALL cells are DERIVED: idealista publishes €/m² by district but never a studio/1BR/2BR/3BR × centre/outside grid. The centre premium here is almost nil — nine-tenths of one per cent below the city average — because the two things pulling the average up and down cancel: the dearest district is Puerto–Canteras, the beach quarter around Las Canteras, while the historic core of Vegueta–Triana is among the cheapest in the city. Centre = the three coastal and old-town districts; outside = the three upper and inland ones. The multipliers come from district €/m², which is size-controlled, unlike a district average rent.
05
Safety
01+−Homicide rateintentional homicides per 100,000/yearFunchalstronger0.7Las Palmas de Gran Canaria0.7
What this measures
Intentional homicide victims per 100,000 population, latest available year. Country level: UNODC national series. City level: official municipal/police statistics where published; otherwise null (country value shown as country-level).
Funchal
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Police-recorded intentional homicides per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (Eurostat crim_off_cat). Portugal has trended down since 2013 (1.37) to 0.68 in 2024 — among the lowest in the EU.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
06
Climate
01+−Climate comfortpleasant months/yearFunchal12Las Palmas de Gran Canaria12
What this measures
Number of months whose 1991–2020 climate normals satisfy: mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Computed from the city's climate-normals indicator; the raw normals are stored alongside so users can judge by their own taste.
Funchal
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (IPMA station 522)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Months with mean daily maximum 15–28°C and precipitation < 150 mm. Every month qualifies: TX ranges 19.9°C (Feb) to 26.8°C (Aug) — all within 15–28°C — and the wettest month (Dec, 94.8 mm) stays below 150 mm. Result: 12 pleasant months. Funchal's subtropical oceanic climate has no cold season and no monthly rainfall extreme, so all 12 months pass the comfort test.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, Gran Canaria/Aeropuerto 60030)
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2020
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Months whose 1991–2020 normals have mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and precipitation below 150mm. All twelve qualify: the coldest month by day is January at 21.1°C and the warmest is August at 27.5°C, and the wettest month, December, brings 25.9mm. No month is excluded on either test, which is why the figure hits the ceiling of 12.
- Notes
- Only three other cities in this dataset score 12 — Mexico City, Bogotá and Funchal — and all three are far wetter (574–877mm a year against 132mm here). The score says nothing about wind: the trade winds blow across the city most of the year, and Saharan dust episodes (calima) close the picture for a few days at a time.
02+−Air quality (PM2.5)µg/m³, annual mean PM2.5Funchalstronger5.2Las Palmas de Gran Canaria7.1
What this measures
Annual mean fine-particulate (PM2.5) concentration for the city, latest available year. Anchors follow the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³ → 10) through the EU limit value territory (25 µg/m³ → 2). Preferred source: European Environment Agency city-level air quality data; outside Europe: WHO Ambient Air Quality Database or the national monitoring network.
Funchal
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Row Funchal/PRT, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 5.22 µg/m³ at 99% temporal coverage over 2 stations (one urban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 104,024. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 2.9 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
- Notes
- The cleanest air of any city in this dataset. Coverage has been at or near 100% every year since 2016 and the series is flat between 4.7 and 5.8 µg/m³ throughout, so the reading is unusually well established. It sits just above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ — an Atlantic island with the prevailing wind coming off open ocean. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 4.90 (100%), 2021 5.07 (100%), 2022 5.81 (100%), 2023 5.45 (100%).
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Mean of the 2025 annual means of the three stations that the network's own annual report places in the municipality of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and runs on the Gobierno de Canarias network: Mercado Central 7.77 µg/m³ (95.7% valid hours), Néstor Álamo 6.81 (95.4%) and San Nicolás 6.60 (98.9%), computed from the network's own hourly workbook — (7.77 + 6.81 + 6.60) / 3 = 7.06. Jinámar fase 3 (4.68) is excluded: it is an industrial-type station on the ENDESA network beside the Jinámar power plant at the far southern edge of the municipality, classified "industrial" in the EEA station register while the other three are urban traffic or urban background. The computation was validated by reproducing the network's published 2024 annual means exactly from the 2024 hourly workbook: Mercado Central 11.10 against 11.1 published, Néstor Álamo 10.06 against 10.1, San Nicolás 9.65 against 9.7 and Jinámar 4.82 against 4.8, with the valid-hour percentages matching to the tenth of a point.
- Notes
- 2025 was much cleaner than 2024, when the same three stations averaged 10.27 µg/m³. The swing is Saharan dust: EU law lets member states discount natural contributions, and this network publishes the correction factors for exactly that purpose, but the figure here is the raw measured mean with nothing subtracted. Even so it is the lowest of any Spanish city in this dataset (Madrid 9, Valencia 12.4, Barcelona 14.0) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³, but below the EU limit of 25 and below the 10 that takes effect in 2030. The EEA European city air quality viewer, the criterion's first-choice source, has no static per-city export.
07
Healthcare
01+−Private healthcare costUSD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-oldFunchalstronger650Las Palmas de Gran Canaria821
What this measures
Median of at least three publicly quoted annual premiums for comprehensive private medical insurance (outpatient + inpatient, ~$100k coverage, small deductible) for a healthy 35-year-old resident foreigner, from local and international insurers. Method field lists the insurers quoted.
Funchal
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive private plans that include inpatient/hospital cover (outpatient + hospitalization) for a healthy 35-year-old run ≈ €35–60/month across the main Portuguese insurers (Médis, Multicare, AdvanceCare/AdvanceCare-network, Allianz, Generali Tranquilidade). Midpoint ≈ €47.5/month ≈ €570/year ≈ $650 at 1.1399 USD/EUR (range ≈ $547–$752). Premiums are quoted on request, so this is a curated market midpoint, not a public engine quote.
- Notes
- Residents are covered by the public SNS; private insurance is optional/supplementary. Cheaper outpatient-only plans start ≈ €10–20/month but exclude hospitalization — this figure is the with-inpatient comprehensive tier, chosen for cross-country comparability. Insurers repriced ~+10% for 2026.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
- Notes
- Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
08
Money & crypto
01+−Crypto regulationFunchalstrongerLegal friendlyLas Palmas de Gran CanariaLegal regulated
What this measures
Own classification of the legal status of holding, trading and cashing out cryptocurrency for individuals: legal-friendly (legal with clear, favourable rules or explicit tax exemptions), legal-regulated (legal under standard licensing/AML and taxation), restricted (partial bans: payments or banking access prohibited), banned (holding/trading prohibited). Classified from national regulators' and central banks' official positions.
Funchal
Autoridade Tributária — Criptoativos: conceito fiscal e tributação (folheto informativo)
Official source
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Legal for individuals; regulated under EU MiCA/CARF. Since Law 24-D/2022: capital gains on crypto held ≥365 days are tax-EXEMPT (declared in Anexo G1); gains on assets held <365 days are taxed at a 28% autonomous rate (Category G, option to aggregate); crypto-to-crypto swaps are deferred (not taxed at the swap). Frequent/professional trading may be reclassified as Category B (general rates). Classified legal-friendly for the explicit long-term-holding exemption; short-term gains are still fully taxed.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
02+−Financial control levelFunchalLowLas Palmas de Gran CanariaLow
What this measures
Own composite of state control over personal money flows: currency/capital controls (IMF AREAER), restrictions on foreign accounts and transfers, mandatory income declaration scope for residents, cash payment limits, banking access for foreigners. Low = free movement of personal funds and easy non-resident banking; very-high = strict capital controls and pervasive reporting. Method field on each value lists the inputs used.
Funchal
ASAE — cash-payment limits (Art. 63.º-E Lei Geral Tributária); euro-area free movement of capital
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Composite: euro-area member, no currency or capital controls, EUR fully convertible; free movement of capital guaranteed by the EU Treaty (Art. 63 TFEU). Non-resident bank accounts routinely available. Standard EU CRS/DAC reporting via banks; no FBAR-style personal foreign-account self-declaration for individuals. Cash-payment limit €2,999.99 for residents (natural persons) and €9,999.99 for non-residents not acting as merchants (Art. 63.º-E LGT) — a limit on cash, not on bank money movement. Rated 'low' state control over personal money flows.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jan 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
- Notes
- Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.
09
Infrastructure
01+−Domestic delivery qualityFunchalGoodLas Palmas de Gran CanariaGood
What this measures
Quality of in-country parcel delivery. excellent = nationwide next-day widely available, dense parcel-locker network, real-time tracking standard; good = 1–3 day delivery, lockers in major cities; basic = reliable but slow (3–7 days), mostly to-door or post-office pickup; poor = unreliable delivery, street addresses often unusable, informal workarounds common. Classified from official service/coverage data of the national postal operator and the two largest private carriers; inputs itemized in each value's method field.
Funchal
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- National operator CTT offers next-day ('Expresso Para Amanhã') and 2-day express nationwide, with the Collectt pickup network (CTT shops + Payshop agents + Locky 24/7 parcel lockers) and real-time tracking. Private carriers DPD, GLS, DHL, UPS, Chronopost and Seur operate nationwide. Rated 'good' — 1–3 day delivery is the norm and lockers exist in cities, but locker density and universal next-day are below the best-in-class (e.g. Poland's InPost).
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
- Notes
- Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
02+−International delivery easeFunchalMinor frictionLas Palmas de Gran CanariaMinor friction
What this measures
Ease of receiving goods from abroad. seamless = major international carriers deliver door-to-door, meaningful duty-free de-minimis threshold, customs clearance predictable in days; minor-friction = carriers present but low de-minimis, extra paperwork or routine delays; significant-friction = frequent customs holds, high brokerage fees, some marketplaces refuse to ship; unreliable = parcels regularly lost or blocked, informal import channels dominate. De-minimis thresholds and clearance rules from the national customs authority (official source, cite the regulation); carrier presence from carriers' official pages.
Funchal
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3/item duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until the 2028 EU Customs reform); import VAT has applied from €0 since 2021 (IOSS collects it at checkout). Predictable but no longer duty-free — hence minor-friction.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Official source
- Data as of
- Jul 1, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed EU-wide on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3-per-item customs duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until 2028); VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021. Predictable but no longer duty-free; DHL/UPS/FedEx/SEUR clear customs routinely.
03+−Internet speedMbps, median fixed downloadFunchal40Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger50.4
What this measures
Median fixed-broadband download speed over the trailing 6 months from M-Lab NDT open data (CC0), aggregated at country or city level. Not comparable with Ookla figures (different test methodology) — do not mix sources within this criterion.
Funchal
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Portugal
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2024
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- M-Lab NDT daily country medians for Portugal cluster at ≈ 39–42 Mbps (2024). Recorded as 40 Mbps. WebFetch truncates the JSON to ~mid-January, so the full-year median should be re-aggregated from the M-Lab BigQuery dataset next cycle.
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures (Portuguese fibre retail speeds are far higher) — comparable only within this criterion. Value should be re-verified against the full 2024/2025 M-Lab aggregate.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain
Open data
- Data as of
- Dec 31, 2023
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
- Notes
- M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
10
Language
01+−English proficiencyFunchalstrongerVery highLas Palmas de Gran CanariaModerate
What this measures
Own banding of how far English gets a resident in daily life (government offices, healthcare, housing, services). Informed by EF EPI band (research source, cited with attribution, not republished) plus official language status and service-sector realities. Values are our bands, not EF scores.
Funchal
EF EPI 2025 — Portugal rank 6/123, score 612 (Very High band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI (attribution: EF Education First). Portugal ranks 6th of 123 countries (score 612, 'Very High'). English is broadly workable in cities, tourism, tech and services; less consistent in local government/administration.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)
Research
- Data as of
- Nov 1, 2025
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Notes
- Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
11
Education
01+−International schoolsaccredited international schools, countFunchal2Las Palmas de Gran Canariastronger6
What this measures
Count of international schools in the metro area accredited by or member of IB, CIS, COBIS, or an equivalent national-curriculum-abroad body (verified against the accreditor's public registry, not aggregator sites).
Funchal
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Jul 4, 2026
- Verified
- Jul 4, 2026
- Method
- Count of Funchal schools accredited by an eligible international body, each checked against the accreditor: (1) International Sharing School – Madeira — authorized IB World School (PYP+MYP+DP continuum, authorized 2017), verified via its official IB directory profile ibo.org/en/school/050577 (also listed in the IB Yearbook); (2) International School of Madeira (ismadeira.com) — registered Cambridge International School (Cambridge Early Years + Cambridge Primary, ages 3–10), confirmed via the school's own official Cambridge Assessment International Education registration/branding.
- Notes
- ±1 uncertainty. ISSM's IB status is fully verified against the IB registry. ISM's Cambridge status is confirmed via the school's official Cambridge Assessment International Education accreditation shown on its own site; the Cambridge 'Find a Cambridge school' registry is a JavaScript-only tool that could not be queried directly, so ISM is verified one step below the registry ideal. No AEFE (French), German Auslandsschulwesen, US/College Board, or CIS/COBIS member school was found in Funchal. Both schools are in the Santa Luzia area of Funchal.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Curated by SettleMetric
- Data as of
- Aug 28, 2026
- Verified
- Aug 28, 2026
- Method
- Count of distinct schools in the Las Palmas metro area, each verified today against a reachable accreditor registry. NABSS, whose members are British-curriculum schools inspected and recognised for the province of Las Palmas: The British School of Gran Canaria (Tafira campus, plus a Maspalomas campus counted once), Canterbury School and Oakley College. AEFE (aefe.fr/fr/etablissements): Lycée français René Verneau / Liceo Francés Internacional de Gran Canaria, listed under "Las Palmas (Telde)". PASCH, the German Federal Foreign Office school network (pasch-net.de school portrait): Deutsche Schule Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Lomo del Drago s/n, 35018, school type "Deutsche Auslandsschule", 772 pupils and 76 teachers. IB: Colegio Arenas, IB school code 003583, an IB World School since 13 June 2007, read from an Internet Archive snapshot (2025-09-14) of its canonical ibo.org school page. = 6 distinct schools.
- Notes
- A verified FLOOR, not a census. ibo.org answers our requests with a Cloudflare challenge (HTTP 403), which was not circumvented, so schools whose only accreditation is the IB are probably missing: Colegio Heidelberg (IB code 000412) and Colegio Arenas Internacional (006015) both have ibo.org school pages, but neither has an Internet Archive snapshot recent enough to confirm current authorisation, so neither is counted. Canterbury School also holds IB code 062683 and is counted once, through NABSS. international-schools-database.com, used as the IB mirror for Madrid in this dataset, has no Las Palmas or Canary Islands page at all — /in/las-palmas, /in/gran-canaria and /in/canary-islands all fall back to the site home while the /in/madrid control resolves.