Skip to content
SettleMetric

CITY / CITYVerified city comparison

BarcelonavsNice.

Barcelona and Nice are even on the headline facts, with 3 stronger results each out of 8. Cost of living (single, excl. rent): Barcelona $941/mo, Nice $1,816/mo. Freelancer tax burden: Barcelona 28.4%, Nice 34.1%. Climate comfort: Barcelona 7/12 mo, Nice 9/12 mo.

VerifiedUpdated

14 compared criteria · 30 sources · country-level facts are clearly inherited

es / fr · SettleMetric

01

The key differences

The key numbers head-to-head — the stronger side is marked. The overall score stays decoration; what matters is which facts fit you.

Headline result

Even — 3 of 8 each

Barcelona

3

Nice

3

01Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Barcelonastronger
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Nice
$1,816/mo

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.
02Freelancer tax burden
Barcelonastronger
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Nice
34.1%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.
03Homicide rate
Barcelonastronger
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Nice
1.28/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
04Climate comfort
Barcelona
7/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 08181)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (16.8), Apr (18.9), May (22.2), Jun (26.2), Sep (26.7), Oct (22.7), Nov (17.9) = 7. Jan/Feb/Dec miss (max ≈14°C); Jul (29.0) and Aug (29.7) exceed 28°C. All months are under the 150mm precipitation cap.
Nicestronger
9/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 07690)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (15.4), Apr (17.4), May (21.0), Jun (24.7), Jul (27.5), Aug (27.9), Sep (24.8), Oct (21.0), Nov (17.0) = 9. Jan (13.3), Feb (13.5) and Dec (14.1) miss on the 15°C floor; no month exceeds the 28°C ceiling (Aug peaks 27.9) or the 150mm rain cap (wettest Nov 138.4). Nice scores high thanks to a long, maritime-moderated warm season.
05Internet speed
Barcelona
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
Nicestronger
51 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.
06English proficiency
Barcelona
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Nice
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.
07Private healthcare cost
Barcelona
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Nice
$821/yr

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.
08Air quality (PM2.5)
Barcelona
14 µg/m³

Agència de Salut Pública de Barcelona (ASPB) — Avaluació de la qualitat de l'aire a la ciutat de Barcelona 2024

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Population-weighted city exposure to annual-mean PM2.5 in 2024 = 14 µg/m³ (ASPB report, executive summary). Gravimetric-method station annual means for 2024 (ASPB Taula 3): Eixample 15, Gràcia-Sant Gervasi 15, Plaça Universitat 15, Poblenou 13, Zona Universitària (background) 12, Vall d'Hebron 10 µg/m³.
Notes
Roughly 3× the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³); below the current EU limit value (25) but above the 2030 EU limit (10) at all stations except Vall d'Hebron. PM2.5 levels have been broadly stable in Barcelona since 2013 while NO2 has fallen. City-level official figure from the municipal public-health agency; consistent with the EEA European city air quality viewer methodology (population-weighted annual mean).
Nicestronger
9.2 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Nice/FRA — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Nice/FRA, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 9.177 µg/m³ at 98% temporal coverage over 4 stations (two urban background, one suburban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 670,215. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 11.7 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
Notes
WHO gives the footprint population as 670,215 against the 357,737 commune figure recorded on this page, and the station centroid sits 11.7 km from the city coordinates, so the row describes the agglomeration rather than the commune. Coverage is good (98%) and the station mix is background-weighted, so the figure should read close to general urban exposure. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 9.63 (97%), 2021 9.96 (99%), 2022 10.56 (98%), 2023 9.45 (97%).

02

Which city fits your plan?

Each lens weighs only the facts that matter to that plan, and names the side it favours.

Remote IT / freelancer

Contract or freelance in tech, billing clients abroad.

A close call for this plan

01Freelancer tax burden
Barcelonastronger
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Nice
34.1%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.
02Internet speed
Barcelona
50 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.
Nicestronger
51 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.
03English proficiency
Barcelona
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Nice
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.
04Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Barcelonastronger
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Nice
$1,816/mo

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.
05Domestic delivery quality
Barcelona
Good

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.
Nicestronger
Excellent

La Poste / Colissimo (Pickup) and Mondial Relay network figures

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has one of Europe's densest out-of-home parcel networks. Colissimo/Pickup: 26,000+ pickup points (≈17,500 relay points + ≈6,500 automatic lockers, incl. ≈4,500 24/7 Pickup Station lockers). Mondial Relay: ≈17,000 points (≈9,000 lockers + ≈8,000 relais). Plus Relais Colis, Chronopost, DPD, and La Poste home delivery ~6 days/week, with nationwide next-day/2-day standard options → 'excellent'.

Family

Relocating with a partner and school-age children.

Barcelona fits better — 2 of 5

01International schools
Barcelonastronger
21

Ajuntament de Barcelona — International Welcome guide 'International schools in Barcelona' (qualifications table), cross-checked against AEFE, Cambridge International and CIS registries

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Oct 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Count of schools in the Barcelona metropolitan area (Barcelona city + AMB/commuter belt: Esplugues, El Prat, Sant Joan Despí, Gavà, Castelldefels, Sitges, Sant Cugat, Sant Pere de Ribes) that offer a qualification tied to a named accreditor in the official Ajuntament table: IB (IBDP/IBCP/PYP/MYP), Cambridge International (iGCSE/GCSE/A-Level), AEFE-homologated French (Baccalauréat), German ZfA (Abitur), or US (American HSD + AP). AEFE homologation verified on aefe.gouv.fr (Lycée Français de Barcelone, Lycée Bon Soleil/Gavà, Lycée Bel Air, École Ferdinand-de-Lesseps); Deutsche Schule Barcelona verified as German-government-recognised; Cambridge schools (Highlands, ES American, Princess Margaret) cross-checked on cambridgeinternational.org.
Notes
±3 uncertainty. Counted 21 metro schools with an accreditor-mapped qualification. Excluded: schools outside the metro core (Terrassa, Canet de Mar, Llinars del Vallès, La Garriga incl. CIS-member SEK Catalunya), and in-metro schools the official table lists with N/A qualifications so the accreditor could not be confirmed from this source (e.g. BSB City Campus, St. George, Zürich Schule) — several of these are very likely British/Cambridge or German-accredited, so the true figure is probably higher. IB and Cambridge public 'find-a-school' registries are Cloudflare-protected and could not be queried directly; where possible, individual schools were confirmed against their accreditor. Source table is dated Oct 2023 (latest official Ajuntament edition).
Nice
3

Accreditor registries (IB — ibo.org; Cambridge International; COBIS; CIS; MSA) — per-school verification for the Nice / Côte d'Azur area

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 14, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Verified floor of 3, each tied to a named accreditor: (1) International School of Nice (Nice) — IB World School (full continuum), CIS + MSA accredited, the flagship English-medium IB school in Nice itself; (2) ICS Côte d'Azur (Sophia Antipolis / Valbonne, ~20 km SW) — IB World School, PYP since 2018, IB school code 049702; (3) Mougins British International School (Mougins, ~30 km SW) — British curriculum to IGCSE/A-Level via Cambridge International + Pearson Edexcel, COBIS member.
Notes
Conservative accreditor-verified floor. The Antibes/Mougins/Sophia-Antipolis/Valbonne cluster IS included (2 of the 3). Excluded: schools in Monaco (a separate sovereign state) and several Nice-area bilingual FR/EN private schools whose international accreditation could not be confirmed. Counting those would push the total well above 3.
02Homicide rate
Barcelonastronger
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Nice
1.28/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
03Private healthcare cost
Barcelona
$821/yr

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.
Nice
$821/yr

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.
04Air quality (PM2.5)
Barcelona
14 µg/m³

Agència de Salut Pública de Barcelona (ASPB) — Avaluació de la qualitat de l'aire a la ciutat de Barcelona 2024

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Population-weighted city exposure to annual-mean PM2.5 in 2024 = 14 µg/m³ (ASPB report, executive summary). Gravimetric-method station annual means for 2024 (ASPB Taula 3): Eixample 15, Gràcia-Sant Gervasi 15, Plaça Universitat 15, Poblenou 13, Zona Universitària (background) 12, Vall d'Hebron 10 µg/m³.
Notes
Roughly 3× the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³); below the current EU limit value (25) but above the 2030 EU limit (10) at all stations except Vall d'Hebron. PM2.5 levels have been broadly stable in Barcelona since 2013 while NO2 has fallen. City-level official figure from the municipal public-health agency; consistent with the EEA European city air quality viewer methodology (population-weighted annual mean).
Nicestronger
9.2 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Nice/FRA — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Nice/FRA, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 9.177 µg/m³ at 98% temporal coverage over 4 stations (two urban background, one suburban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 670,215. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 11.7 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
Notes
WHO gives the footprint population as 670,215 against the 357,737 commune figure recorded on this page, and the station centroid sits 11.7 km from the city coordinates, so the row describes the agglomeration rather than the commune. Coverage is good (98%) and the station mix is background-weighted, so the figure should read close to general urban exposure. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 9.63 (97%), 2021 9.96 (99%), 2022 10.56 (98%), 2023 9.45 (97%).
05English proficiency
Barcelona
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.
Nice
Moderate

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.

Money & crypto

Optimising tax, banking and crypto rules.

Barcelona fits better — 1 of 3

01Crypto regulation
Barcelona
Legal regulated

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.
Nice
Legal regulated

impots.gouv.fr — Plus-values sur cessions d'actifs numériques (cryptomonnaies); AMF/MiCA CASP regime

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Legal and regulated. Capital gains on digital assets for private/occasional investors are taxed at the flat PFU — 31.4% from 1 Jan 2026 (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social levies; the social part rose from 17.2% when the 2026 Social Security law lifted CSG on capital income 9.2%→10.6%), with the option to elect the progressive scale instead (since 2023). Total annual disposals ≤ €305 are exempt. Crypto-asset service providers authorise as CASPs under the EU MiCA regulation (the former AMF 'PSAN' regime from the 2019 PACTE law), with the AMF as competent authority.
02Financial control level
Barcelona
Low

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.
Nice
Low

Service-Public / economie.gouv.fr — Paiement en espèces (plafond); Code monétaire et financier art. D112-3

Official source

Data as of
Sep 1, 2015
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Composite: France uses the euro, fully convertible, with EU free movement of capital and NO exchange/capital controls. The main constraint is a cash-payment cap — a French tax resident may pay at most €1,000 in cash to a professional (since Sept 2015; non-resident tourists up to €15,000); cash between private individuals is unlimited (written proof required above €1,500). The EU Anti-Money-Laundering Regulation adds an EU-wide €10,000 cash cap from 2027. Non-resident banking is available with standard KYC. These are ordinary AML measures, not capital controls → 'low'.
03Freelancer tax burden
Barcelonastronger
28.4%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.
Nice
34.1%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.

Calm lifestyle

Prioritising safety, air, and an easy daily life.

A close call for this plan

01Homicide rate
Barcelonastronger
0.72/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.
Nice
1.28/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
02Air quality (PM2.5)
Barcelona
14 µg/m³

Agència de Salut Pública de Barcelona (ASPB) — Avaluació de la qualitat de l'aire a la ciutat de Barcelona 2024

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Population-weighted city exposure to annual-mean PM2.5 in 2024 = 14 µg/m³ (ASPB report, executive summary). Gravimetric-method station annual means for 2024 (ASPB Taula 3): Eixample 15, Gràcia-Sant Gervasi 15, Plaça Universitat 15, Poblenou 13, Zona Universitària (background) 12, Vall d'Hebron 10 µg/m³.
Notes
Roughly 3× the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³); below the current EU limit value (25) but above the 2030 EU limit (10) at all stations except Vall d'Hebron. PM2.5 levels have been broadly stable in Barcelona since 2013 while NO2 has fallen. City-level official figure from the municipal public-health agency; consistent with the EEA European city air quality viewer methodology (population-weighted annual mean).
Nicestronger
9.2 µg/m³

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Nice/FRA — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Nice/FRA, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 9.177 µg/m³ at 98% temporal coverage over 4 stations (two urban background, one suburban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 670,215. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 11.7 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
Notes
WHO gives the footprint population as 670,215 against the 357,737 commune figure recorded on this page, and the station centroid sits 11.7 km from the city coordinates, so the row describes the agglomeration rather than the commune. Coverage is good (98%) and the station mix is background-weighted, so the figure should read close to general urban exposure. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 9.63 (97%), 2021 9.96 (99%), 2022 10.56 (98%), 2023 9.45 (97%).
03Cost of living (single, excl. rent)
Barcelonastronger
$941/mo

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.
Nice
$1,816/mo

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.
04Climate comfort
Barcelona
7/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 08181)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (16.8), Apr (18.9), May (22.2), Jun (26.2), Sep (26.7), Oct (22.7), Nov (17.9) = 7. Jan/Feb/Dec miss (max ≈14°C); Jul (29.0) and Aug (29.7) exceed 28°C. All months are under the 150mm precipitation cap.
Nicestronger
9/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 07690)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (15.4), Apr (17.4), May (21.0), Jun (24.7), Jul (27.5), Aug (27.9), Sep (24.8), Oct (21.0), Nov (17.0) = 9. Jan (13.3), Feb (13.5) and Dec (14.1) miss on the 15°C floor; no month exceeds the 28°C ceiling (Aug peaks 27.9) or the 150mm rain cap (wettest Nov 138.4). Nice scores high thanks to a long, maritime-moderated warm season.

03

The full comparison

Open any fact to see what it measures, how fresh it is and the complete source trail for both cities.

01

Taxes

1 verified fact
01+Freelancer tax burden% effective burden at €60k/year self-employed profileBarcelonastronger28.4Nice34.1

What this measures

Effective total burden (income tax + mandatory social and health contributions) for a solo IT freelancer with €60,000/year revenue and 10% deductible expenses, using the most favourable eligible scheme in the country's tax-schemes data. Computed by the SettleMetric tax engine; recorded as a curated value with the winning scheme id in method.

Lower is better· % effective burden at €60k/year self-employed profile· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (BOE-A-2026-7296 RETA + Agencia Tributaria IRPF scale)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Best realistically-eligible scheme for a solo IT freelancer = es-autonomo-estimacion-directa at €60,000 revenue with 10% (€6,000) expenses. RETA cuota tramo 14 (base 1,732.03 × 31.5%) = 6,547.08/yr; difícil-justificación 2,000 (notional); IRPF base 39,902.92 (after mínimo personal 5,550) → 10,465.58. Total levies 17,012.66 / 60,000 = 28.4%. The Beckham regime (flat 24%) is NOT open to ordinary freelancers, only to eligible employed/relocated impatriates — see es-beckham-impatriate.

Nice

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.

02

Legalization

1 verified fact
01+Remote-work legalization easeBarcelonastrongerDedicated nomad visaNiceLong stay path

What this measures

Best available legalization route for a location-independent earner with a median (non-EU, non-US) passport, classified from this country's legalization-paths data: dedicated digital-nomad visa; general freelance/self-employment permit; realistic long-stay path (e.g. renewable temporary residence); only short visa-free/tourist stays; effectively none.

Rated by category· re-verified every 180 days

Barcelona

Ministerio de Inclusión, Seguridad Social y Migraciones (UGE) — international teleworkers authorization; PRIE portal

Official source

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Spain has a dedicated digital-nomad route: the international-teleworking residence authorization (autorización de residencia por teletrabajo de carácter internacional), created by Ley 28/2022 (Startups Law), in force since Jan 2023. Open to non-EU nationals working remotely for non-Spanish companies (max 20% of activity from Spanish firms). Income requirement 200% SMI. Initial visa 1 year (from abroad) or 3-year residence permit via UGE-CE, renewable, path to permanent residence.

Nice

France-Visas — official visa wizard (no dedicated remote-work/digital-nomad visa; self-employment via Passeport Talent / profession libérale)

Official source

Data as of
Jul 14, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
France has no dedicated digital-nomad or remote-work visa. The long-stay visitor visa (VLS-TS visiteur) forbids any professional activity, so it does not fit an actively-earning remote worker. Non-EU self-employed freelancers use the 'entrepreneur/profession libérale' long-stay visa or the Passeport Talent (for qualifying founders/investors/highly-skilled). EU/EEA/Swiss citizens work and freelance freely with no permit. Classified 'long-stay-path'.

03

Cost of living

1 verified fact
01+Cost of living (single, excl. rent)USD/month, single person, excluding rentBarcelonastronger941Nice1,816

What this measures

Monthly cost of a defined single-person basket (food, transport, utilities, mobile+internet, modest leisure) excluding rent, curated from national statistics office price data and large local retailers' published prices, converted to USD at the ECB rate recorded in fx-rates. The method field of each value itemizes the basket inputs.

Lower is better· USD/month, single person, excluding rent· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey), rent stripped

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 average household spending by COICOP group (total €34,044/hh). Housing group €11,029 reduced to utilities only (imputed rent €9,299 removed), leaving a non-rent basket of €24,746/hh. Divided by average household size 2.50 (€34,044 ÷ €13,626 per-person) → €9,905/person/yr = €825/mo; converted at EUR/USD 1.1399 (ECB 2026-07-02) → $941/mo. Cross-checked against Eurostat comparative price levels (Spain ≈ 92% of EU27; ≈ 1.28× Poland, whose figure is $753).
Notes
National per-capita non-rent basket. A person living alone typically spends somewhat more per head (fixed costs not shared) — this figure is the reproducible household-survey floor. City files (Madrid/Barcelona) run higher; Valencia/smaller cities lower.

Nice

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.

Monthly spending by category (excl. rent)

Barcelona

INE — Encuesta de Presupuestos Familiares 2024 (household budget survey)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
INE EPF 2024 per-household COICOP category spending, rent removed (imputed rent €9,299 stripped from the housing group, utilities kept), divided by average household size 2.50 to a per-capita non-rent basket, converted at EUR/USD 1.1399. Categories sum to the ~$941/mo cost-of-living aggregate. National per-capita basis — living alone in Madrid/Barcelona runs higher.
Nice

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, COICOP functional breakdown)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Each INSEE 2024 COICOP function (€B/yr) → per-capita USD/mo by ÷ 31.377M households ÷ 2.14 ÷ 12 then ×1.030 CPI uplift ×1.1399 FX. Housing (04) shown net of rent (actual + imputed rents excluded). Items sum ≈ $1,814 ≈ the $1,816 headline. Health is households' out-of-pocket/non-reimbursed only — France's universal Assurance Maladie plus near-universal mutuelles cover most care, so this line is structurally low.
01Transport
Barcelonacheaper
$147
Nice
$283
02Food & non-alcoholic beverages
Barcelona
Nice
$273
03Insurance & financial services
Barcelonacheaper
$48
Nice
$182
04Food & non-alcoholic drinks
Barcelona
$205
Nice
05Restaurants & hotels
Barcelona
Nice
$191
06Housing (water, energy, maintenance — excl. rent)
Barcelona
Nice
$185
07Recreation, sport & culture
Barcelona
Nice
$158
08Other goods & services (personal care, social protection, misc.)
Barcelona
Nice
$138
09Restaurants & eating out
Barcelona
$128
Nice
10Clothing & footwear
Barcelonacheaper
$54
Nice
$65
11Health (out-of-pocket & non-reimbursed)
Barcelona
Nice
$85
12Furnishings & household equipment
Barcelona
Nice
$84
13Information & communication
Barcelona
Nice
$80
14Alcoholic beverages & tobacco
Barcelona
Nice
$74
15Utilities (water, electricity, gas)
Barcelona
$66
Nice
16Recreation & culture
Barcelona
$64
Nice
17Health (out-of-pocket)
Barcelona
$52
Nice
18Household goods
Barcelona
$48
Nice
19Personal care & misc.
Barcelona
$47
Nice
20Communications
Barcelona
$42
Nice
21Education
Barcelona
$21
Nicecheaper
$16
22Alcohol & tobacco
Barcelona
$17
Nice
Total (excl. rent)
Barcelona$939/mo
Nice$1,814/mo

04

Housing

0 verified facts

Rent by apartment type

Asking rent, central price with outside-centre in parentheses ($/mo).

Barcelona

Incasòl / Agència de l'Habitatge de Catalunya — Barcelona rent by district and price per m², annual 2025

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Incasòl 2025 annual price per m² by district: central core (Ciutat Vella 18.1, Eixample 16.8, Gràcia 17.7) mean 17.53 €/m²; outer districts (Horta-Guinardó 15.0, Nou Barris 13.4, Sant Andreu 14.1) mean 14.17 €/m². Cells = €/m² × typical surface (studio 35 m², 1br 50 m², 2br 70 m², 3br 90 m²), converted at 1 EUR = 1.1399 USD (fx-rates.json 2026-07-02). Sanity check: derived 2br-center €1,227 ≈ Eixample district observed average €1,284 (≈76 m²).
Notes
DERIVED matrix: Incasòl publishes average rent and €/m² by district but not by bedroom count, and not as a center/outside × room-count grid. The center/outside split uses observed central vs outer district €/m²; the room-count dimension uses typical Spanish apartment surfaces. Directly observed inputs are the district €/m² values; the studio/1br/2br/3br cells are derived. These are registered-contract rents under Catalan rent control and sit below open-market asking rents.
Nice

ANIL / Ministère de la Transition écologique — 'Carte des loyers' 2024 (loyers d'annonce par commune), commune de Nice 06088; center/outside spread from Observatoire des Loyers de la Côte d'Azur (ADIL 06) 2024

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Official anchor: Carte des loyers 2024 (asking rents / 'loyers d'annonce', charges comprises) gives Nice apartments 20.43 €/m²/month commune-wide. No official source publishes an intra-Nice center/outside asking grid, so a curated ±~10% split is applied: center (Carré d'Or / centre-ville / Promenade) = 22 €/m², outer districts = 18 €/m² — informed by the Observatoire des Loyers 06 zone spread and SeLoger's Nice asking range (15–28 €/m², avg ~20). Cells = €/m² × typical surface (studio 30, 1br 40, 2br 60, 3br 85 m²) × 1.1399 USD/EUR.
Notes
DERIVED matrix. The directly-sourced input is the commune-wide 20.43 €/m² asking figure (charges comprises); the center/outside split and the per-type cells are curated using typical French apartment surfaces and a documented zone premium/discount. A flat €/m² per location is applied — small units (studios) really command a higher €/m² than large ones, so studio cells are conservative and 3br cells slightly high. Charges-comprises asking rents sit above observatoire observed (net-of-charges) medians.
01Studio
Barcelonacheaper
$699$565 outside
Nice
$752$616 outside
021-bedroom
Barcelonacheaper
$999$808 outside
Nice
$1,003$821 outside
032-bedroom
Barcelonacheaper
$1,399$1,131 outside
Nice
$1,505$1,231 outside
043-bedroom
Barcelonacheaper
$1,798$1,454 outside
Nice
$2,132$1,744 outside

05

Safety

1 verified fact
01+Homicide rateintentional homicides per 100,000/yearBarcelonastronger0.7Nice1.3

What this measures

Intentional homicide victims per 100,000 population, latest available year. Country level: UNODC national series. City level: official municipal/police statistics where published; otherwise null (country value shown as country-level).

Lower is better· intentional homicides per 100,000/year· re-verified every 730 days

Barcelona

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (ICCS 0101, per 100k)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Latest year 2024 = 0.72 per 100k (2023: 0.69; 2022: 0.69). Spain is among the safer EU countries for intentional homicide.

Nice

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.

06

Climate

2 verified facts
01+Climate comfortpleasant months/yearBarcelona7Nicestronger9

What this measures

Number of months whose 1991–2020 climate normals satisfy: mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Computed from the city's climate-normals indicator; the raw normals are stored alongside so users can judge by their own taste.

Higher is better· pleasant months/year· re-verified every 3650 days

Barcelona

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 08181)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (16.8), Apr (18.9), May (22.2), Jun (26.2), Sep (26.7), Oct (22.7), Nov (17.9) = 7. Jan/Feb/Dec miss (max ≈14°C); Jul (29.0) and Aug (29.7) exceed 28°C. All months are under the 150mm precipitation cap.

Nice

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (NOAA/WMO 1991–2020, WMO 07690)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Mar (15.4), Apr (17.4), May (21.0), Jun (24.7), Jul (27.5), Aug (27.9), Sep (24.8), Oct (21.0), Nov (17.0) = 9. Jan (13.3), Feb (13.5) and Dec (14.1) miss on the 15°C floor; no month exceeds the 28°C ceiling (Aug peaks 27.9) or the 150mm rain cap (wettest Nov 138.4). Nice scores high thanks to a long, maritime-moderated warm season.
02+Air quality (PM2.5)µg/m³, annual mean PM2.5Barcelona14Nicestronger9.2

What this measures

Annual mean fine-particulate (PM2.5) concentration for the city, latest available year. Anchors follow the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³ → 10) through the EU limit value territory (25 µg/m³ → 2). Preferred source: European Environment Agency city-level air quality data; outside Europe: WHO Ambient Air Quality Database or the national monitoring network.

Lower is better· µg/m³, annual mean PM2.5· re-verified every 730 days

Barcelona

Agència de Salut Pública de Barcelona (ASPB) — Avaluació de la qualitat de l'aire a la ciutat de Barcelona 2024

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Population-weighted city exposure to annual-mean PM2.5 in 2024 = 14 µg/m³ (ASPB report, executive summary). Gravimetric-method station annual means for 2024 (ASPB Taula 3): Eixample 15, Gràcia-Sant Gervasi 15, Plaça Universitat 15, Poblenou 13, Zona Universitària (background) 12, Vall d'Hebron 10 µg/m³.
Notes
Roughly 3× the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³); below the current EU limit value (25) but above the 2030 EU limit (10) at all stations except Vall d'Hebron. PM2.5 levels have been broadly stable in Barcelona since 2013 while NO2 has fallen. City-level official figure from the municipal public-health agency; consistent with the EEA European city air quality viewer methodology (population-weighted annual mean).

Nice

WHO Ambient Air Quality Database 2026 (v8.0), Nice/FRA — original data European Environment Agency, Air Quality Statistics

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Aug 28, 2026
Method
Row Nice/FRA, year 2024, of the WHO Ambient Air Quality Database v8.0 (2026), read from the published spreadsheet on 2026-08-28: pm25_concentration = 9.177 µg/m³ at 98% temporal coverage over 4 stations (two urban background, one suburban background and one urban traffic), reference "European Environmental Agency", WHO footprint population 670,215. Reference year 2024 — the latest year this database carries a full-year PM2.5 figure for this city, and the year already used by the other European cities in this dataset. Identity checked against the row's own station centroid, which lies 11.7 km from this city's recorded coordinates — the file contains near-miss names such as "Playa Del Ingles/ESP" and "Porto Empedocle/ITA", so the check is not a formality.
Notes
WHO gives the footprint population as 670,215 against the 357,737 commune figure recorded on this page, and the station centroid sits 11.7 km from the city coordinates, so the row describes the agglomeration rather than the commune. Coverage is good (98%) and the station mix is background-weighted, so the figure should read close to general urban exposure. Preceding years in the same series: 2020 9.63 (97%), 2021 9.96 (99%), 2022 10.56 (98%), 2023 9.45 (97%).

07

Healthcare

1 verified fact
01+Private healthcare costUSD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-oldBarcelona821Nice821

What this measures

Median of at least three publicly quoted annual premiums for comprehensive private medical insurance (outpatient + inpatient, ~$100k coverage, small deductible) for a healthy 35-year-old resident foreigner, from local and international insurers. Method field lists the insurers quoted.

Lower is better· USD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-old· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

Sanitas / Adeslas / DKV comprehensive (with-hospitalization) individual plans — market midpoint; insurers quote on request

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 4, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Comprehensive Spanish private health policies (póliza de salud) include outpatient AND hospitalization/inpatient by default. For a healthy 35-year-old, full-cover plans run ≈ €45–52/mo with modest copays and ≈ €65–90/mo copay-free (Sanitas, Adeslas, DKV — 2026 published ranges). Comprehensive midpoint ≈ €60/mo ≈ €720/yr ≈ $821 at EUR/USD 1.1399 (range ≈ $615–$1,230/yr).
Notes
Residents in the contributory system have public healthcare (Sistema Nacional de Salud); private cover is optional and widely bought for speed/choice. Premiums are quoted on request and vary by province (Madrid/Barcelona highest) and copay structure, so this is a curated market midpoint on a comprehensive (outpatient+inpatient) basis, not a single public quote.

Nice

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.

08

Money & crypto

2 verified facts
01+Crypto regulationBarcelonaLegal regulatedNiceLegal regulated

What this measures

Own classification of the legal status of holding, trading and cashing out cryptocurrency for individuals: legal-friendly (legal with clear, favourable rules or explicit tax exemptions), legal-regulated (legal under standard licensing/AML and taxation), restricted (partial bans: payments or banking access prohibited), banned (holding/trading prohibited). Classified from national regulators' and central banks' official positions.

Rated by category· re-verified every 180 days

Barcelona

Agencia Tributaria — compra y venta de monedas virtuales: tributación en el IRPF; CNMV/Banco de España MiCA supervision

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Holding/trading legal for individuals. Gains on disposal (to fiat OR crypto-to-crypto swaps, which ARE taxable, unlike Poland) are savings income (renta del ahorro) taxed 19–30% under IRPF; FIFO applies. EU MiCA fully applicable in Spain from 1 July 2026 (CASPs licensed/supervised by CNMV and Banco de España); DAC8 reporting from 2026. Buying with fiat is not a taxable event.

Nice

impots.gouv.fr — Plus-values sur cessions d'actifs numériques (cryptomonnaies); AMF/MiCA CASP regime

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Legal and regulated. Capital gains on digital assets for private/occasional investors are taxed at the flat PFU — 31.4% from 1 Jan 2026 (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social levies; the social part rose from 17.2% when the 2026 Social Security law lifted CSG on capital income 9.2%→10.6%), with the option to elect the progressive scale instead (since 2023). Total annual disposals ≤ €305 are exempt. Crypto-asset service providers authorise as CASPs under the EU MiCA regulation (the former AMF 'PSAN' regime from the 2019 PACTE law), with the AMF as competent authority.
02+Financial control levelBarcelonaLowNiceLow

What this measures

Own composite of state control over personal money flows: currency/capital controls (IMF AREAER), restrictions on foreign accounts and transfers, mandatory income declaration scope for residents, cash payment limits, banking access for foreigners. Low = free movement of personal funds and easy non-resident banking; very-high = strict capital controls and pervasive reporting. Method field on each value lists the inputs used.

Rated by category· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

Agencia Tributaria — límite de pagos en efectivo (Ley 11/2021); eurozone member, no capital controls

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Composite: eurozone member, euro fully convertible, no currency/capital controls (free EU capital movement). Cash-payment limit €1,000 per transaction when a party acts as business/professional (Ley 11/2021), €10,000 for non-resident private individuals. Standard EU CRS/DAC bank reporting and DAC8 for crypto; Modelo 720 declaration of foreign assets >€50,000 exists (informational). No exchange restrictions on personal funds; non-residents can open bank accounts (NIE required).
Notes
Modelo 720 foreign-asset reporting (>€50,000) is an information duty; EU Court struck down its disproportionate penalty regime in 2022, penalties since aligned to general rules. Overall personal money movement is free (low control) by the criterion's definition.

Nice

Service-Public / economie.gouv.fr — Paiement en espèces (plafond); Code monétaire et financier art. D112-3

Official source

Data as of
Sep 1, 2015
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Composite: France uses the euro, fully convertible, with EU free movement of capital and NO exchange/capital controls. The main constraint is a cash-payment cap — a French tax resident may pay at most €1,000 in cash to a professional (since Sept 2015; non-resident tourists up to €15,000); cash between private individuals is unlimited (written proof required above €1,500). The EU Anti-Money-Laundering Regulation adds an EU-wide €10,000 cash cap from 2027. Non-resident banking is available with standard KYC. These are ordinary AML measures, not capital controls → 'low'.

09

Infrastructure

3 verified facts
01+Domestic delivery qualityBarcelonaGoodNicestrongerExcellent

What this measures

Quality of in-country parcel delivery. excellent = nationwide next-day widely available, dense parcel-locker network, real-time tracking standard; good = 1–3 day delivery, lockers in major cities; basic = reliable but slow (3–7 days), mostly to-door or post-office pickup; poor = unreliable delivery, street addresses often unusable, informal workarounds common. Classified from official service/coverage data of the national postal operator and the two largest private carriers; inputs itemized in each value's method field.

Rated by category· re-verified every 730 days

Barcelona

Correos official (network of delivery points, Citypaq lockers) + private carriers

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Correos ~13,000 attention/pickup points (2,380 offices + rural points + 2,115+ Citypaq lockers, plus new Punto Correos convenience points, end-2025); SEUR, MRW, GLS, DHL, UPS, Correos Express operate nationwide with tracking; 24–48h delivery standard in cities. Locker density lower than the most locker-dense EU markets, so classified 'good' rather than 'excellent'.
Notes
Reliable, tracked 1–3 day domestic delivery with a growing parcel-locker network (Citypaq); to-door and PUDO pickup both common.

Nice

La Poste / Colissimo (Pickup) and Mondial Relay network figures

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has one of Europe's densest out-of-home parcel networks. Colissimo/Pickup: 26,000+ pickup points (≈17,500 relay points + ≈6,500 automatic lockers, incl. ≈4,500 24/7 Pickup Station lockers). Mondial Relay: ≈17,000 points (≈9,000 lockers + ≈8,000 relais). Plus Relais Colis, Chronopost, DPD, and La Poste home delivery ~6 days/week, with nationwide next-day/2-day standard options → 'excellent'.
02+International delivery easeBarcelonaMinor frictionNiceMinor friction

What this measures

Ease of receiving goods from abroad. seamless = major international carriers deliver door-to-door, meaningful duty-free de-minimis threshold, customs clearance predictable in days; minor-friction = carriers present but low de-minimis, extra paperwork or routine delays; significant-friction = frequent customs holds, high brokerage fees, some marketplaces refuse to ship; unreliable = parcels regularly lost or blocked, informal import channels dominate. De-minimis thresholds and clearance rules from the national customs authority (official source, cite the regulation); carrier presence from carriers' official pages.

Rated by category· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

Agencia Tributaria (Aduanas) — envíos hasta 150 euros; EU Reg. 2026/382 removal of the €150 customs-duty exemption

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market, all major carriers). Non-EU imports: the €150 duty-free threshold was removed EU-wide on 2026-07-01 — a temporary flat €3-per-item customs duty applies to ≤€150 consignments (until 2028); VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021. Predictable but no longer duty-free; DHL/UPS/FedEx/SEUR clear customs routinely.

Nice

EU single market (free movement of goods) + European Commission removal of the €150 duty-free import threshold (from 1 July 2026)

Official source

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market — most European cross-border parcels arrive like domestic ones). For non-EU imports the EU removed the €150 duty-free threshold and from 1 July 2026 applies a temporary flat customs duty per item on ≤€150 consignments (VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021). Predictable but no longer duty-free — the same EU regime as other member states.
03+Internet speedMbps, median fixed downloadBarcelona50.4Nicestronger51.4

What this measures

Median fixed-broadband download speed over the trailing 6 months from M-Lab NDT open data (CC0), aggregated at country or city level. Not comparable with Ookla figures (different test methodology) — do not mix sources within this criterion.

Higher is better· Mbps, median fixed download· re-verified every 365 days

Barcelona

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for Spain

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Median of 344 daily country medians, 9,298,577 tests (2023 — latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API; 2024 file is partial at 86 days with a similar 52.5 Mbps median).
Notes
M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style figures — comparable only within this criterion. Spain has extensive FTTH coverage; real advertised fibre speeds are far higher than this test-based median.

Nice

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.

10

Language

1 verified fact
01+English proficiencyBarcelonaModerateNiceModerate

What this measures

Own banding of how far English gets a resident in daily life (government offices, healthcare, housing, services). Informed by EF EPI band (research source, cited with attribution, not republished) plus official language status and service-sector realities. Values are our bands, not EF scores.

Rated by category· re-verified every 730 days

Barcelona

EF EPI 2025 (Spain rank 36/123, score 540 — Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First; Spain score 540, Moderate band, weakest in speaking 462). English is workable in tourist/hospitality zones and among younger urban professionals, but limited in government offices, healthcare, and everyday services outside big cities — a moderate rating for daily life.

Nice

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.

11

Education

1 verified fact
01+International schoolsaccredited international schools, countBarcelonastronger21Nice3

What this measures

Count of international schools in the metro area accredited by or member of IB, CIS, COBIS, or an equivalent national-curriculum-abroad body (verified against the accreditor's public registry, not aggregator sites).

Higher is better· accredited international schools, count· re-verified every 730 days

Barcelona

Ajuntament de Barcelona — International Welcome guide 'International schools in Barcelona' (qualifications table), cross-checked against AEFE, Cambridge International and CIS registries

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Oct 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 4, 2026
Method
Count of schools in the Barcelona metropolitan area (Barcelona city + AMB/commuter belt: Esplugues, El Prat, Sant Joan Despí, Gavà, Castelldefels, Sitges, Sant Cugat, Sant Pere de Ribes) that offer a qualification tied to a named accreditor in the official Ajuntament table: IB (IBDP/IBCP/PYP/MYP), Cambridge International (iGCSE/GCSE/A-Level), AEFE-homologated French (Baccalauréat), German ZfA (Abitur), or US (American HSD + AP). AEFE homologation verified on aefe.gouv.fr (Lycée Français de Barcelone, Lycée Bon Soleil/Gavà, Lycée Bel Air, École Ferdinand-de-Lesseps); Deutsche Schule Barcelona verified as German-government-recognised; Cambridge schools (Highlands, ES American, Princess Margaret) cross-checked on cambridgeinternational.org.
Notes
±3 uncertainty. Counted 21 metro schools with an accreditor-mapped qualification. Excluded: schools outside the metro core (Terrassa, Canet de Mar, Llinars del Vallès, La Garriga incl. CIS-member SEK Catalunya), and in-metro schools the official table lists with N/A qualifications so the accreditor could not be confirmed from this source (e.g. BSB City Campus, St. George, Zürich Schule) — several of these are very likely British/Cambridge or German-accredited, so the true figure is probably higher. IB and Cambridge public 'find-a-school' registries are Cloudflare-protected and could not be queried directly; where possible, individual schools were confirmed against their accreditor. Source table is dated Oct 2023 (latest official Ajuntament edition).

Nice

Accreditor registries (IB — ibo.org; Cambridge International; COBIS; CIS; MSA) — per-school verification for the Nice / Côte d'Azur area

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 14, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Verified floor of 3, each tied to a named accreditor: (1) International School of Nice (Nice) — IB World School (full continuum), CIS + MSA accredited, the flagship English-medium IB school in Nice itself; (2) ICS Côte d'Azur (Sophia Antipolis / Valbonne, ~20 km SW) — IB World School, PYP since 2018, IB school code 049702; (3) Mougins British International School (Mougins, ~30 km SW) — British curriculum to IGCSE/A-Level via Cambridge International + Pearson Edexcel, COBIS member.
Notes
Conservative accreditor-verified floor. The Antibes/Mougins/Sophia-Antipolis/Valbonne cluster IS included (2 of the 3). Excluded: schools in Monaco (a separate sovereign state) and several Nice-area bilingual FR/EN private schools whose international accreditation could not be confirmed. Counting those would push the total well above 3.