Skip to content
SettleMetric

FR · PARISLocal facts

Living in Paris.

France's capital and its dominant economic, cultural and technology hub — the country's most-connected city and one of the world's major business centres. Rents are among Europe's highest and fall under statutory rent control (encadrement des loyers); the international-school scene is deep but concentrated in the suburbs. French runs daily life, though English is broadly workable in the tech and expat spheres.

VerifiedUpdated

Population 2,103,778

INSEE — Comparateur de territoires / Recensement de la population, commune de Paris (75056), RP2023

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Population municipale légale of the City of Paris commune, millésime 2023 (reference date 1 Jan 2023; in force since 1 Jan 2026). Paris has been slowly losing residents (~2.15M in 2019). The wider area is far larger: Métropole du Grand Paris ~7.1M and the Île-de-France region ~12.4M.
· Europe/Paris· France rules apply

FR · PARIS

01

At a glance

The headline numbers for Paris — each with its own source and freshness. A live official figure is not the same as a survey estimate or a 30-year climate normal.

01

Cost of living

4.8/10
$1,816/mo
2024curated

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.

02

Rent, 1–3 bed

3.5/10
$1,500–$3,710

/mo

2025curated

Curated from SeLoger Paris asking rents (2025 compilation) + per-arrondissement spread; cross-checked vs DRIHL encadrement des loyers (rent-control caps)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Furnished asking-rent €/m²/month by type (SeLoger, 2025): studio 40.30, 1BR 35.00, 2BR 33.80, 3BR 33.30 — €/m² already embeds Paris's steep size gradient. Central/outer factor from the 1BR arrondissement spread (central arr. 1–8 ~€40.3/m² vs citywide €35.0 vs outer arr. 18–20 ~€33.0): center ×1.15, outside ×0.94. Monthly € = adjusted €/m² × sizes (studio 30, 1BR 40, 2BR 60, 3BR 85 m²) × 1.1399 USD/EUR. E.g. 1BR center = €35.00×1.15×40 = €1,610 → $1,835. Central asking rents cluster at the DRIHL loyer de référence majoré (the legal cap for a new lease).
Notes
ASKING rents for a new lease (what a mover pays), furnished basis (the typical choice for internationals); unfurnished runs ~10–12% lower. Paris has statutory rent control (encadrement des loyers) — the loyer de référence majoré caps a newcomer's rent, and central asking rents sit right at that cap. 'Outside' uses outer arrondissements (18–20) as proxy; petite-couronne suburbs vary widely. Per-cell figures carry ~±10–15% modeling uncertainty.

03

Freelancer tax

4.2/10
34.1%
2026curated

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.

Safety

8.4/10
1.28/100k

Air quality

8.0/10
10 µg/m³
2023official

Airparif — Bilan de la qualité de l'air à Paris 2023 (PM2.5, fond urbain)

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Airparif's 2023 Paris bilan reports urban-background (fond urbain) PM2.5 homogeneous across Paris at 10 µg/m³ (roadside 10–14). The 2024 regional bilan (published 2025) shows background falling to 7–10 µg/m³ across the agglomeration, so the current Paris value is at or just under 10.
Notes
About 2× the WHO 2021 annual guideline (5 µg/m³) but well under the current EU annual limit (25 µg/m³). It is at the stricter EU limit taking effect in 2030 (10 µg/m³). Urban-background levels have dropped over 35% across 2015–2024.

Internet

5.1/10
51 Mbps
2023open data

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.

English

5.0/10
Moderate
2025survey

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.

Private health

9.1/10
$821/yr
2026curated

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.
What the tags meanofficial — live figure from a government or authorityopen data — open dataset (Eurostat, EEA, M-Lab, UdSC…)survey — survey or index estimatecurated — SettleMetric-assembled estimate — open the source for the method

02

What it costs you per month

A planning estimate: real asking rent plus a cost-of-living basket scaled to your household. Not a quote.

Household
Lifestyle
Location
Estimated total
$3,314/mo

≈ $39,768 / year

Where it goes
  • Rent (1-bed)$1,500
  • Transport$283
  • Food & non-alcoholic beverages$273
  • Restaurants & hotels$191
  • Housing (water, energy, maintenance — excl. rent)$185
  • Insurance & financial services$182
  • Recreation, sport & culture$158
  • Other goods & services (personal care, social protection, misc.)$138
  • Health (out-of-pocket & non-reimbursed)$85
  • Furnishings & household equipment$84
  • Information & communication$80
  • Alcoholic beverages & tobacco$74
  • Clothing & footwear$65
  • Education$16
  • Living costs$1,814

Rent from the asking-rent matrix below. Living costs scale a one-person basket ($1,814/mo) by household size and lifestyle; the equivalence factors are our assumption. Schooling and one-off setup are excluded.

03

Cost of living

What a single person spends each month — food, utilities, transport, eating out and the rest — excluding rent.

Typical monthly spending (national average)

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, COICOP functional breakdown)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Each INSEE 2024 COICOP function (€B/yr) → per-capita USD/mo by ÷ 31.377M households ÷ 2.14 ÷ 12 then ×1.030 CPI uplift ×1.1399 FX. Housing (04) shown net of rent (actual + imputed rents excluded). Items sum ≈ $1,814 ≈ the $1,816 headline. Health is households' out-of-pocket/non-reimbursed only — France's universal Assurance Maladie plus near-universal mutuelles cover most care, so this line is structurally low.
total1,814 USD/mo
01Transport283 USD
02Food & non-alcoholic beverages273 USD
03Restaurants & hotels191 USD
04Housing (water, energy, maintenance — excl. rent)185 USD
05Insurance & financial services182 USD
06Recreation, sport & culture158 USD
07Other goods & services (personal care, social protection, misc.)138 USD
08Health (out-of-pocket & non-reimbursed)85 USD
09Furnishings & household equipment84 USD
10Information & communication80 USD
11Alcoholic beverages & tobacco74 USD
12Clothing & footwear65 USD
13Education16 USD

France's household-budget basket for a single person, excluding rent. Non-rent costs vary little between cities — the city-specific part is rent, shown under Housing below.

01Cost of living (single, excl. rent)country-level1,816USD/month, single person, excluding rent4.8

What this measures

Monthly cost of a defined single-person basket (food, transport, utilities, mobile+internet, modest leisure) excluding rent, curated from national statistics office price data and large local retailers' published prices, converted to USD at the ECB rate recorded in fx-rates. The method field of each value itemizes the basket inputs.

Lower is betterUSD/month, single person, excluding rentre-verified every 365 days

Curated by SettleMetric

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.

04

Housing

What it costs to rent, by apartment type and location.

Asking rent by apartment type & location

Curated from SeLoger Paris asking rents (2025 compilation) + per-arrondissement spread; cross-checked vs DRIHL encadrement des loyers (rent-control caps)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Furnished asking-rent €/m²/month by type (SeLoger, 2025): studio 40.30, 1BR 35.00, 2BR 33.80, 3BR 33.30 — €/m² already embeds Paris's steep size gradient. Central/outer factor from the 1BR arrondissement spread (central arr. 1–8 ~€40.3/m² vs citywide €35.0 vs outer arr. 18–20 ~€33.0): center ×1.15, outside ×0.94. Monthly € = adjusted €/m² × sizes (studio 30, 1BR 40, 2BR 60, 3BR 85 m²) × 1.1399 USD/EUR. E.g. 1BR center = €35.00×1.15×40 = €1,610 → $1,835. Central asking rents cluster at the DRIHL loyer de référence majoré (the legal cap for a new lease).
Notes
ASKING rents for a new lease (what a mover pays), furnished basis (the typical choice for internationals); unfurnished runs ~10–12% lower. Paris has statutory rent control (encadrement des loyers) — the loyer de référence majoré caps a newcomer's rent, and central asking rents sit right at that cap. 'Outside' uses outer arrondissements (18–20) as proxy; petite-couronne suburbs vary widely. Per-cell figures carry ~±10–15% modeling uncertainty.
ASKING rents for a new lease (what a mover pays), furnished basis (the typical choice for internationals); unfurnished runs ~10–12% lower. Paris has statutory rent control (encadrement des loyers) — the loyer de référence majoré caps a newcomer's rent, and central asking rents sit right at that cap. 'Outside' uses outer arrondissements (18–20) as proxy; petite-couronne suburbs vary widely. Per-cell figures carry ~±10–15% modeling uncertainty.
ApartmentCentralOutside centre
Studio1,585 USD/mo1,295 USD/mo
1-bedroom1,835 USD/mo1,500 USD/mo
2-bedroom2,659 USD/mo2,173 USD/mo
3-bedroom3,710 USD/mo3,033 USD/mo

05

Climate

Temperature and rainfall through the year, plus air quality.

Monthly normals — Paris

Météo-France — Fiche climatologique 1991–2020, station Paris-Montsouris (indicatif 75114001, WMO 07156)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Météo-France 1991–2020 station normals for Paris-Montsouris (indicatif 75114001; WMO 07156; 48.82N, 2.34E, 75 m): mean daily maximum, mean daily minimum, and mean monthly precipitation total. Annual mean temperature 12.8°C; annual precipitation sums to 634.3 mm. Cross-checked against Infoclimat's published copy of the same normals — identical.
Daytime high °CNighttime low °CRainfall mm
15°30°050100mmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary — high 7.6°C, low 3.2°C, rainfall 47.6 mmFebruary — high 8.8°C, low 3.3°C, rainfall 41.8 mmMarch — high 12.8°C, low 5.6°C, rainfall 45.2 mmApril — high 16.6°C, low 7.9°C, rainfall 45.8 mmMay — high 20.2°C, low 11.1°C, rainfall 69 mmJune — high 23.4°C, low 14.2°C, rainfall 51.3 mmJuly — high 25.7°C, low 16.2°C, rainfall 59.4 mmAugust — high 25.6°C, low 16°C, rainfall 58 mmSeptember — high 21.5°C, low 13°C, rainfall 44.7 mmOctober — high 16.5°C, low 9.9°C, rainfall 55.2 mmNovember — high 11.1°C, low 6.2°C, rainfall 54.3 mmDecember — high 8°C, low 3.8°C, rainfall 62 mm

Average day/night temperature (lines, left axis) and total rainfall (bars, right axis) for each month — 1991–2020 normals. Hover a month for exact figures.

Month by month
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daytime high °C7.6°8.8°12.8°16.6°20.2°23.4°25.7°25.6°21.5°16.5°11.1°8.0°
Nighttime low °C3.2°3.3°5.6°7.9°11.1°14.2°16.2°16.0°13.0°9.9°6.2°3.8°
Rainfall mm484245466951595845555462
01Climate comfort7pleasant months/year7.0

What this measures

Number of months whose 1991–2020 climate normals satisfy: mean daily maximum between 15°C and 28°C and monthly precipitation under 150mm. Computed from the city's climate-normals indicator; the raw normals are stored alongside so users can judge by their own taste.

Higher is betterpleasant months/yearre-verified every 3650 days

Curated by SettleMetric

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (Météo-France Paris-Montsouris 1991–2020)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Count of months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Apr (16.6), May (20.2), Jun (23.4), Jul (25.7), Aug (25.6), Sep (21.5), Oct (16.5) = 7. Nov (11.1°C) and Mar (12.8°C) miss on temperature; no month is excluded on rainfall (Paris is evenly, moderately wet year-round).
02Air quality (PM2.5)10µg/m³, annual mean PM2.58.0

What this measures

Annual mean fine-particulate (PM2.5) concentration for the city, latest available year. Anchors follow the WHO 2021 guideline (5 µg/m³ → 10) through the EU limit value territory (25 µg/m³ → 2). Preferred source: European Environment Agency city-level air quality data; outside Europe: WHO Ambient Air Quality Database or the national monitoring network.

Lower is betterµg/m³, annual mean PM2.5re-verified every 730 days

Official source

Airparif — Bilan de la qualité de l'air à Paris 2023 (PM2.5, fond urbain)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Airparif's 2023 Paris bilan reports urban-background (fond urbain) PM2.5 homogeneous across Paris at 10 µg/m³ (roadside 10–14). The 2024 regional bilan (published 2025) shows background falling to 7–10 µg/m³ across the agglomeration, so the current Paris value is at or just under 10.
Notes
About 2× the WHO 2021 annual guideline (5 µg/m³) but well under the current EU annual limit (25 µg/m³). It is at the stricter EU limit taking effect in 2030 (10 µg/m³). Urban-background levels have dropped over 35% across 2015–2024.

06

Safety

How safe daily life is, from official crime statistics.

01Homicide ratecountry-level1.3intentional homicides per 100,000/year8.4

What this measures

Intentional homicide victims per 100,000 population, latest available year. Country level: UNODC national series. City level: official municipal/police statistics where published; otherwise null (country value shown as country-level).

Lower is betterintentional homicides per 100,000/yearre-verified every 730 days

Open data

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
Crime by offence typecountry-levelpolice-recorded per 100,000 · 2024

Eurostat — police-recorded offences by category (crim_off_cat, ICCS, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded offences per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (ICCS categories: theft 0502, serious assault 020111, drug offences 0601, burglary 0501, sexual violence 0301, robbery 0401). France records assault broadly (coups et blessures volontaires), so its serious-assault level here is high on paper — partly a recording-breadth effect. Intentional homicide (1.28, same Eurostat 2024 series) is the scored safety headline shown separately. Recording practices and legal definitions differ between countries, so read the levels as context, not a league table.
01Theft1,911per 100k
02Serious assault613per 100k
03Drug offences560per 100k
04Burglary444per 100k
05Sexual violence141per 100k
06Robbery82.8per 100k

Police-recorded offences per 100,000 inhabitants, 2024 (ICCS categories: theft 0502, serious assault 020111, drug offences 0601, burglary 0501, sexual violence 0301, robbery 0401). France records assault broadly (coups et blessures volontaires), so its serious-assault level here is high on paper — partly a recording-breadth effect. Intentional homicide (1.28, same Eurostat 2024 series) is the scored safety headline shown separately. Recording practices and legal definitions differ between countries, so read the levels as context, not a league table.

Hate crime (police-recorded)country-levelpolice-recorded · 2024

OSCE ODIHR Hate Crime Reporting — France (official police-recorded)

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 15, 2026
Notes
OSCE ODIHR 2024: 6,096 hate crimes recorded by police (source: SSMSI, the French interior-ministry statistical service); 3,941 racist/xenophobic — here ODIHR’s racist/xenophobic category also includes anti-religious hate crime and is not further disaggregated — plus 2,155 anti-LGBTI, the two summing exactly to the total. High counts reflect thorough recording, not necessarily more hatred; not comparable across countries.
6,096
recorded by police
3,941
racist / xenophobic

OSCE ODIHR 2024: 6,096 hate crimes recorded by police (source: SSMSI, the French interior-ministry statistical service); 3,941 racist/xenophobic — here ODIHR’s racist/xenophobic category also includes anti-religious hate crime and is not further disaggregated — plus 2,155 anti-LGBTI, the two summing exactly to the total. High counts reflect thorough recording, not necessarily more hatred; not comparable across countries.

07

Infrastructure

Internet speed and how parcels get to your door.

01Domestic delivery qualitycountry-levelExcellent10.0

What this measures

Quality of in-country parcel delivery. excellent = nationwide next-day widely available, dense parcel-locker network, real-time tracking standard; good = 1–3 day delivery, lockers in major cities; basic = reliable but slow (3–7 days), mostly to-door or post-office pickup; poor = unreliable delivery, street addresses often unusable, informal workarounds common. Classified from official service/coverage data of the national postal operator and the two largest private carriers; inputs itemized in each value's method field.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 730 days

Curated by SettleMetric

La Poste / Colissimo (Pickup) and Mondial Relay network figures

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has one of Europe's densest out-of-home parcel networks. Colissimo/Pickup: 26,000+ pickup points (≈17,500 relay points + ≈6,500 automatic lockers, incl. ≈4,500 24/7 Pickup Station lockers). Mondial Relay: ≈17,000 points (≈9,000 lockers + ≈8,000 relais). Plus Relais Colis, Chronopost, DPD, and La Poste home delivery ~6 days/week, with nationwide next-day/2-day standard options → 'excellent'.
02International delivery easecountry-levelMinor friction7.0

What this measures

Ease of receiving goods from abroad. seamless = major international carriers deliver door-to-door, meaningful duty-free de-minimis threshold, customs clearance predictable in days; minor-friction = carriers present but low de-minimis, extra paperwork or routine delays; significant-friction = frequent customs holds, high brokerage fees, some marketplaces refuse to ship; unreliable = parcels regularly lost or blocked, informal import channels dominate. De-minimis thresholds and clearance rules from the national customs authority (official source, cite the regulation); carrier presence from carriers' official pages.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 365 days

Official source

EU single market (free movement of goods) + European Commission removal of the €150 duty-free import threshold (from 1 July 2026)

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Intra-EU shipping is frictionless (single market — most European cross-border parcels arrive like domestic ones). For non-EU imports the EU removed the €150 duty-free threshold and from 1 July 2026 applies a temporary flat customs duty per item on ≤€150 consignments (VAT already collected at checkout via IOSS since 2021). Predictable but no longer duty-free — the same EU regime as other member states.
03Internet speedcountry-level51.4Mbps, median fixed download5.1

What this measures

Median fixed-broadband download speed over the trailing 6 months from M-Lab NDT open data (CC0), aggregated at country or city level. Not comparable with Ookla figures (different test methodology) — do not mix sources within this criterion.

Higher is betterMbps, median fixed downloadre-verified every 365 days

Open data

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.

08

Healthcare

What comprehensive private medical cover costs.

01Private healthcare costcountry-level821USD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-old9.1

What this measures

Median of at least three publicly quoted annual premiums for comprehensive private medical insurance (outpatient + inpatient, ~$100k coverage, small deductible) for a healthy 35-year-old resident foreigner, from local and international insurers. Method field lists the insurers quoted.

Lower is betterUSD/year, comprehensive private insurance premium, healthy 35-year-oldre-verified every 365 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.

09

Money & crypto

Crypto rules and how freely personal money moves.

01Crypto regulationcountry-levelLegal regulated8.0

What this measures

Own classification of the legal status of holding, trading and cashing out cryptocurrency for individuals: legal-friendly (legal with clear, favourable rules or explicit tax exemptions), legal-regulated (legal under standard licensing/AML and taxation), restricted (partial bans: payments or banking access prohibited), banned (holding/trading prohibited). Classified from national regulators' and central banks' official positions.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 180 days

Official source

impots.gouv.fr — Plus-values sur cessions d'actifs numériques (cryptomonnaies); AMF/MiCA CASP regime

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Legal and regulated. Capital gains on digital assets for private/occasional investors are taxed at the flat PFU — 31.4% from 1 Jan 2026 (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social levies; the social part rose from 17.2% when the 2026 Social Security law lifted CSG on capital income 9.2%→10.6%), with the option to elect the progressive scale instead (since 2023). Total annual disposals ≤ €305 are exempt. Crypto-asset service providers authorise as CASPs under the EU MiCA regulation (the former AMF 'PSAN' regime from the 2019 PACTE law), with the AMF as competent authority.
02Financial control levelcountry-levelLow10.0

What this measures

Own composite of state control over personal money flows: currency/capital controls (IMF AREAER), restrictions on foreign accounts and transfers, mandatory income declaration scope for residents, cash payment limits, banking access for foreigners. Low = free movement of personal funds and easy non-resident banking; very-high = strict capital controls and pervasive reporting. Method field on each value lists the inputs used.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 365 days

Official source

Service-Public / economie.gouv.fr — Paiement en espèces (plafond); Code monétaire et financier art. D112-3

Data as of
Sep 1, 2015
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Composite: France uses the euro, fully convertible, with EU free movement of capital and NO exchange/capital controls. The main constraint is a cash-payment cap — a French tax resident may pay at most €1,000 in cash to a professional (since Sept 2015; non-resident tourists up to €15,000); cash between private individuals is unlimited (written proof required above €1,500). The EU Anti-Money-Laundering Regulation adds an EU-wide €10,000 cash cap from 2027. Non-resident banking is available with standard KYC. These are ordinary AML measures, not capital controls → 'low'.

10

Language

How far English gets you in daily life and services.

01English proficiencycountry-levelModerate5.0

What this measures

Own banding of how far English gets a resident in daily life (government offices, healthcare, housing, services). Informed by EF EPI band (research source, cited with attribution, not republished) plus official language status and service-sector realities. Values are our bands, not EF scores.

Rated by categoryre-verified every 730 days

Research

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.

11

Education

International schooling options for families.

01International schools7accredited international schools, count6.6

What this measures

Count of international schools in the metro area accredited by or member of IB, CIS, COBIS, or an equivalent national-curriculum-abroad body (verified against the accreditor's public registry, not aggregator sites).

Higher is betteraccredited international schools, countre-verified every 730 days

Curated by SettleMetric

Accreditor registries (IB World Schools — ibo.org find-an-ib-school; British Schools Overseas / ISI) — per-school verification

Data as of
Jul 14, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Paris-metro schools each confirmed against a named accreditor: (1) International School of Paris (16e) — IB World School, all 3 programmes; (2) École Jeannine Manuel (7e/15e) — IB World School + CIS; (3) American School of Paris (Saint-Cloud) — IB World School (DP); (4) ICS Paris International School (15e) — IB continuum PYP/MYP/DP; (5) Ermitage International School (Maisons-Laffitte) — IB World School (DP); (6) Marymount International School Paris (Neuilly-sur-Seine) — IB (PYP); (7) The British School of Paris (Croissy-sur-Seine) — UK British Schools Overseas (BSO) accreditation, COBIS, ISI-inspected. Aggregators used only to find candidates.
Notes
Verified FLOOR of 7 (6 IB World Schools + 1 BSO-accredited British school). Strictly intra-muros the count is 3 (ISP 16e, École Jeannine Manuel, ICS Paris 15e); Paris's international-school scene is heavily suburban (Neuilly, Saint-Cloud, Maisons-Laffitte, Croissy, Saint-Germain-en-Laye). More qualify (e.g. EIB Étoile, Lycée International de Saint-Germain-en-Laye) but were not each individually verified this cycle.

12

Demographics

Who else lives here — the share of foreign residents and the largest national communities, from official statistics.

Openness to foreignerscountry-levelOpenGallup MAI 6.46/9 · 2016 · WVS w7 · KCL 10% reject foreign neighbours

What this measures

How accepting the resident population is of migrants and foreigners — the inverse of xenophobia, a real concern for someone relocating. Our own five-band reading (very-open / open / moderate / reserved / low) informed primarily by the Gallup Migrant Acceptance Index (0–9 scale: three questions on migrants living in the country, becoming neighbours, and marrying into the family; 2019 wave), cross-checked where available with the World Values Survey wave 7 / European Values Study 2017 question on whether people would not want immigrants or foreign workers as neighbours (a higher share = more hostile). Banding guide against the Gallup 0–9 score: ≥7.0 very-open, 5.5–7.0 open, 4.0–5.5 moderate, 2.5–4.0 reserved, below 2.5 low (the 2019 global average of 5.21 sits in 'moderate'). Country level only: no credible city-level survey of attitudes to foreigners exists, so on city pages the country reading is shown as country context. Gallup is a research source cited with attribution, not republished in bulk; the raw index score/year and any cross-check figure are carried inside each value. Value shape: { band, gallupMai?, gallupYear?, unwantedNeighborPct?, unwantedNeighborSource? }. Display-only: attitudinal, survey-based and ~2019 vintage, so it is shown as honest context and never folded into the composite score.

Reference datare-verified every 1825 days

Research

Gallup Migrant Acceptance Index, first wave (2016–2017 Gallup World Poll) — full 139-country table (research, attribution)

Data as of
Aug 23, 2017
Verified
Jul 15, 2026
Notes
Gallup MAI 6.46/9 (2016/2017 wave) — above the global average. Cross-check — World Values Survey wave 7 (via King’s College London’s cross-country analysis): 10% said they would not want immigrants or foreign workers as neighbours. Band: open.
Who lives therecountry-levelforeign residents 9.1%

INSEE — L'essentiel sur… les immigrés et les étrangers (population étrangère)

Open data

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
INSEE: 6.3 million foreign nationals (étrangers) = 9.1% of the population (2025, provisional). Distinct from immigrés (foreign-born, 8.0M / 11.6%) — many immigrés have since acquired French nationality, and some foreign nationals were born in France. The nationality breakdown below is published on the foreign-born (immigrés) basis, INSEE's cleanly-tabulated series.
Largest communities of the foreign-born7,970,000 total

INSEE — L'essentiel sur… les immigrés et les étrangers (immigrés par pays de naissance)

Open data

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Shares taken directly from INSEE (immigrés by country of birth, 2025); counts derived = share × 7,970,000 immigrés (rounded to nearest 1,000). These seven countries account for 46.3% of all immigrés.
Notes
Shown on the immigrés (foreign-born) basis — INSEE's cleanly-published country breakdown — which is the 8.0M foreign-born population, not the 6.3M foreign nationals of the headline share (many immigrés have naturalised). Italy and Turkey are tied at 3.5%; the historic Maghreb and Iberian communities dominate.
01Algeria12.6%1,004,000
02Morocco11.7%932,000
03Portugal7.2%574,000
04Tunisia4.9%391,000
05Italy3.5%279,000
06Turkey3.5%279,000
07Spain3%239,000

Shown on the immigrés (foreign-born) basis — INSEE's cleanly-published country breakdown — which is the 8.0M foreign-born population, not the 6.3M foreign nationals of the headline share (many immigrés have naturalised). Italy and Turkey are tied at 3.5%; the historic Maghreb and Iberian communities dominate.

13

How you can stay

How you can legally enter and stay. These apply across France.

All requirements & citizenship filter

14

What you'd pay in taxes

The tax schemes a freelancer can choose from. Rules are national, the same in Paris as anywhere in France.

Full schemes & calculator

See what you would keep

Your income against France's real tax schemes — the same engine as the full calculator.

  1. 1 Micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC) — 34% allowance + progressive income tax
    39,536 EURnet/year
    34.1% burden
  2. 2 SASU — 15%/25% corporate tax + 31.4% PFU on dividends
    33,786 EURnet/year
    43.7% burden
  3. 3 Micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC) — versement libératoire (2.2% flat income tax)over income cap
    43,200 EURnet/year
    28.0% burden

15

Who is Paris for?

The same place reads differently depending on why you move. Each lens pulls the facts that matter most for that plan — with sources, and the trade-offs stated plainly.

Contract or freelance in tech, billing clients abroad.

Works in your favour

Domestic delivery qualityExcellent

La Poste / Colissimo (Pickup) and Mondial Relay network figures

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has one of Europe's densest out-of-home parcel networks. Colissimo/Pickup: 26,000+ pickup points (≈17,500 relay points + ≈6,500 automatic lockers, incl. ≈4,500 24/7 Pickup Station lockers). Mondial Relay: ≈17,000 points (≈9,000 lockers + ≈8,000 relais). Plus Relais Colis, Chronopost, DPD, and La Poste home delivery ~6 days/week, with nationwide next-day/2-day standard options → 'excellent'.

Watch-outs

Freelancer tax burden34.1%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.
Internet speed51 Mbps

M-Lab NDT country aggregates for France

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Median of the 344 daily country-median download values for FR in 2023 (~10.47M download tests; daily medians ranged 24.9–61.1 Mbps). M-Lab NDT is single-stream and reads well below Ookla-style or advertised figures (French fibre commonly markets 300–1000+ Mbps) — comparable only within this criterion. 2023 is the latest full year in M-Lab's public stats API.
Notes
France has extensive FTTH fibre coverage; the M-Lab single-stream median understates real-world line speeds and is used only for cross-country comparability on one consistent method.
English proficiencyModerate

EF EPI 2025 — France (score 539, rank 38/123, Moderate band)

Research

Data as of
Nov 1, 2025
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Own band informed by EF EPI 2025 (attribution: EF Education First): France score 539, global rank 38, 'Moderate' band (EF cutoffs: Moderate 500–549), up 11 places and +15 points vs 2024. English is workable in Paris tech/expat circles and tourism-facing Côte d'Azur, but French is essential for administration, most workplaces, and daily life — France sits below the very-high Northern-European tier.
Cost of living (single, excl. rent)$1,816/mo

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.

Relocating with a partner and school-age children.

Works in your favour

International schools7

Accreditor registries (IB World Schools — ibo.org find-an-ib-school; British Schools Overseas / ISI) — per-school verification

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 14, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Paris-metro schools each confirmed against a named accreditor: (1) International School of Paris (16e) — IB World School, all 3 programmes; (2) École Jeannine Manuel (7e/15e) — IB World School + CIS; (3) American School of Paris (Saint-Cloud) — IB World School (DP); (4) ICS Paris International School (15e) — IB continuum PYP/MYP/DP; (5) Ermitage International School (Maisons-Laffitte) — IB World School (DP); (6) Marymount International School Paris (Neuilly-sur-Seine) — IB (PYP); (7) The British School of Paris (Croissy-sur-Seine) — UK British Schools Overseas (BSO) accreditation, COBIS, ISI-inspected. Aggregators used only to find candidates.
Notes
Verified FLOOR of 7 (6 IB World Schools + 1 BSO-accredited British school). Strictly intra-muros the count is 3 (ISP 16e, École Jeannine Manuel, ICS Paris 15e); Paris's international-school scene is heavily suburban (Neuilly, Saint-Cloud, Maisons-Laffitte, Croissy, Saint-Germain-en-Laye). More qualify (e.g. EIB Étoile, Lycée International de Saint-Germain-en-Laye) but were not each individually verified this cycle.
Homicide rate1.28/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
Private healthcare cost$821/yr

Curated from French mutuelle comparateur data (goodassur 48,082-quote July 2026 dataset; Selectra tariff study)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jul 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
France has universal public health cover (Assurance Maladie, ~70% reimbursement) topped up by a COMPLEMENTARY private 'mutuelle santé' — supplementary, not full-replacement. Mutuelle pricing is age-banded, not health-rated. Market data (goodassur, 48,082 individual quotes, July 2026): age 25–34 avg €68.98/mo, 35–44 avg €90.68/mo; a mid-market intermediate plan for a healthy 35-year-old ≈ €60/mo = €720/yr → $821/yr at 1.1399. Range ≈ €35/mo ($479/yr) to ≈ €90/mo ($1,231/yr).
Notes
A supplementary top-up on the mandatory public system, not a full private replacement policy (like Austria's Sonderklasse). ~95%+ of residents carry a mutuelle; employees usually get a subsidised group contract (employer pays ≥50%), so this individually-purchased premium is the situation of a freelancer/self-employed person. Mid-market monthly range ≈ €50–70.
Air quality (PM2.5)10 µg/m³

Airparif — Bilan de la qualité de l'air à Paris 2023 (PM2.5, fond urbain)

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Airparif's 2023 Paris bilan reports urban-background (fond urbain) PM2.5 homogeneous across Paris at 10 µg/m³ (roadside 10–14). The 2024 regional bilan (published 2025) shows background falling to 7–10 µg/m³ across the agglomeration, so the current Paris value is at or just under 10.
Notes
About 2× the WHO 2021 annual guideline (5 µg/m³) but well under the current EU annual limit (25 µg/m³). It is at the stricter EU limit taking effect in 2030 (10 µg/m³). Urban-background levels have dropped over 35% across 2015–2024.

Optimising tax, banking and crypto rules.

Works in your favour

Crypto regulationLegal regulated

impots.gouv.fr — Plus-values sur cessions d'actifs numériques (cryptomonnaies); AMF/MiCA CASP regime

Official source

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Legal and regulated. Capital gains on digital assets for private/occasional investors are taxed at the flat PFU — 31.4% from 1 Jan 2026 (12.8% income tax + 18.6% social levies; the social part rose from 17.2% when the 2026 Social Security law lifted CSG on capital income 9.2%→10.6%), with the option to elect the progressive scale instead (since 2023). Total annual disposals ≤ €305 are exempt. Crypto-asset service providers authorise as CASPs under the EU MiCA regulation (the former AMF 'PSAN' regime from the 2019 PACTE law), with the AMF as competent authority.
Financial control levelLow

Service-Public / economie.gouv.fr — Paiement en espèces (plafond); Code monétaire et financier art. D112-3

Official source

Data as of
Sep 1, 2015
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Composite: France uses the euro, fully convertible, with EU free movement of capital and NO exchange/capital controls. The main constraint is a cash-payment cap — a French tax resident may pay at most €1,000 in cash to a professional (since Sept 2015; non-resident tourists up to €15,000); cash between private individuals is unlimited (written proof required above €1,500). The EU Anti-Money-Laundering Regulation adds an EU-wide €10,000 cash cap from 2027. Non-resident banking is available with standard KYC. These are ordinary AML measures, not capital controls → 'low'.

Watch-outs

Freelancer tax burden34.1%

SettleMetric tax engine over official 2026 rules (URSSAF micro-social, impots.gouv.fr barème, Service-Public)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Jan 1, 2026
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Best eligible scheme at €60,000 turnover, single (1 part) = micro-entrepreneur (micro-BNC, scheme fr-micro-bnc): micro-social 25.6% = 15,360; CFP 0.2% = 120; income tax on 66% of turnover (34% allowance) = 39,600 → 11%/30% bands = 4,984. Levies 20,464 → 34.1%. The versement libératoire (28% flat) is blocked at €60k by the RFR cap; a SASU all-dividend chain runs ≈43.7%.

Prioritising safety, air, and an easy daily life.

Works in your favour

Homicide rate1.28/100k

Eurostat — police-recorded intentional homicide (crim_off_cat, ICCS0101, unit P_HTHAB)

Open data

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Notes
Police-recorded intentional homicide, 2024 (value 1.28; 2023 was 1.30). Dataset last updated by Eurostat 2026-04-29; cross-checked against decoding the full crim_off_cat matrix. Moderate by European standards — above the safest EU states (Austria 0.85) but well below the global average.
Air quality (PM2.5)10 µg/m³

Airparif — Bilan de la qualité de l'air à Paris 2023 (PM2.5, fond urbain)

Official source

Data as of
Dec 31, 2023
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Airparif's 2023 Paris bilan reports urban-background (fond urbain) PM2.5 homogeneous across Paris at 10 µg/m³ (roadside 10–14). The 2024 regional bilan (published 2025) shows background falling to 7–10 µg/m³ across the agglomeration, so the current Paris value is at or just under 10.
Notes
About 2× the WHO 2021 annual guideline (5 µg/m³) but well under the current EU annual limit (25 µg/m³). It is at the stricter EU limit taking effect in 2030 (10 µg/m³). Urban-background levels have dropped over 35% across 2015–2024.
Climate comfort7/12 mo

SettleMetric computation over climate-normals (Météo-France Paris-Montsouris 1991–2020)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2020
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
Count of months with mean daily max 15–28°C and precipitation < 150mm: Apr (16.6), May (20.2), Jun (23.4), Jul (25.7), Aug (25.6), Sep (21.5), Oct (16.5) = 7. Nov (11.1°C) and Mar (12.8°C) miss on temperature; no month is excluded on rainfall (Paris is evenly, moderately wet year-round).

Watch-outs

Cost of living (single, excl. rent)$1,816/mo

INSEE — La consommation des ménages en 2024 (Insee Première 2056, dépense de consommation finale par fonction COICOP)

Curated by SettleMetric

Data as of
Dec 31, 2024
Verified
Jul 14, 2026
Method
INSEE national-accounts household final consumption by COICOP, 2024. Functions sum to €1,543.8B on-territory; subtract housing rentals (actual €77.0B + imputed €220.7B = €297.7B) → €1,246.1B non-rent. Per-capita on the household basis (to match peers): ÷ 31.377M households (Jan 2024) ÷ avg size 2.14 ÷ 12 = €1,546/capita/mo (2024). CPI-uplift mid-2024→mid-2026 ×1.030 = €1,593/mo. ×1.1399 USD/EUR = $1,816/mo. Per-capita basis to match Czechia/Spain/Austria; a lone single-person household spends materially more.

16

Video reviews

Hand-picked YouTube tours and living-here guides — each one checked to still play.

Ranking every Paris arrondissement as a place to live

Jay Swanson · District-by-district guide

17

Compare Paris

Full country picture:

France overview